cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Access to tvrage

iciclethief
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 31-07-2007

Access to tvrage

I consistently cannot access www.tvrage.com via my plusnet account. I filed a support call with plusnet, but they stated that it was www.tvrage.com that was timing out, yet I've no problem accessing it through my connection at work.
Can any other plusnet users access this web site?
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,405
Thanks: 997
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

no problem here
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

first image came up in 4 seconds, full page load in 15.8 sec
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

all present and correct here to. tho i did switch to opendns last night
alanf
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 1
Registered: 17-10-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

It took about 15 secs to load for me.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,529
Thanks: 1,078
Fixes: 126
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Access to tvrage

All good here too, loaded in 6.346 seconds...
Will Moderate For Thanks
decomplexity
Rising Star
Posts: 492
Thanks: 26
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

Home page completely loaded in 15.1 secs on a line synching at 8.1 Mbps with BRAS profile 7150 Kbps and connection currently (Saturday 21:30)  running at 6329Kbps (BT test). 
Zen from May 17. PN Business account from 2004 - 2017
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,996
Thanks: 771
Fixes: 70
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

@iciclethief, might be worth looking at your MTU/RWIN settings if you're still having problems accessing the site? (I can access it fine here btw)

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

iciclethief
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

Thank you all for your responses.  I'm still having problems accessing the site, I'll check my MTU/RWIN settings on my computers and routers and see if this makes a difference.
iciclethief
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

Hmm, I'm a little confused; www.speedguide.net is reporting my MTU size as 1440, but my router and pc's are set to 1492?
Do plusnet set the MTU size somewhere at their end of the adsl connection?
Any light you could shed on this would be most welcome!
iciclethief
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

A little research indicates that I may be affected by the Tiscali LLU: Post from 2006!
So if my MTU is capped at 1440, is this the value I should set on my modem and computers too? As I have done this and it seems to make no difference to accessing www.tvrage.com, this morning I'm still experiencing timeouts accessing their web page and web services.
iciclethief
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Access to tvrage

I seem to have got to the bottom of this, my connection was through two routers, both of which were 'NAT'ing I've reconfigured one of the routers as an access point only and now tvrage works fine  Smiley
Thanks again for your time.