cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL2 +

kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

ADSL2 +

is ADSL 2+ Available in Runcorn Cheshire area? if So How do i get it thanks
18 REPLIES
dccrepairs
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 10-12-2009

Re: ADSL2 +

use the tool at https://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_search to find your exchange ans see what it listed, it ADSL2 is then raise a ticket with support who I'm sure will be happy to help
kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

Broadband availability overview
ADSL:
Yes
SDSL:
No
LLU services:
Yes
Cable:
Yes
Wireless:
No
BT Wholesale information
ADSL status:
Enabled as of 21/05/2003
ADSL Max status:
Enabled as of 31/03/2006
SDSL status:
Not available
21CN WBC status:
Enabled
FTTC status:
Not available
kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

I'm stuck i cant find ADSL2+ on that site anywhere
dccrepairs
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 10-12-2009

Re: ADSL2 +

21CN WBC status:  
Enabled
It looks like your exchange is enabled all ready what speeds are you getting at the moment and can you provide router stats?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,679
Thanks: 1,941
Fixes: 246
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: ADSL2 +

Quote from: kevinneilldsl
21CN WBC status:
Enabled

would imply that it is

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

My estimated line speed says 3.7 Embarrassed  I'm currently getting 3.0 mb.. My brother few streets away getting 16 mb..
i'll post my router stats now ..
kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

Sorry if i posted the wrong thing but here..

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:50:15
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 4,096
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 444 / 3,456
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 6.50 / 47.57
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 18.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 32.0 / 50.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 19.0 / 8.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,858
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 31
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 188
kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +


Internet
Connection Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:52:03
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 4.73 / 41.88
Connection Settings
PVC Info (VPI.VCI): 0.38
Type: PPPoA
PPP Settings
Username: kevinneill@plusdsl.net
Password: ********
Connection Mode: Always-On
TCP/IP Settings
IP Address: 87.112.164.166/32
Default Gateway: 195.166.128.186
Primary DNS: 212.159.6.9
dccrepairs
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 10-12-2009

Re: ADSL2 +

Quote from: kevinneilldsl

DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 32.0 / 50.5

It looks like your already on ADSL2, your line attenuation looks quite high which would suggest you quite away from your exchange although you should be getting around 8 meg, if your concerned about the speed or if their has been a recent drop in speed it may be worth just popping a ticket into Plusnet to see if they can do anything.
kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

Cheers will do.
kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

I'm on the PN Site.. were abouts raise a ticket section?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,679
Thanks: 1,941
Fixes: 246
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: ADSL2 +

realistically you aren't far off what you should be getting, which should be around 5Mb and you're on 4Mb.
Your SNR is a little high at 8, is your router plugged into the main socket or an extension?
See here for a tool to help you get your expected speeds http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/max_speed_calc.php

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

kevinneilldsl
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 08-03-2012

Re: ADSL2 +

Yeah my routers in master Socket... i've been restarting my router daily this past Week.. it helps alot with Lag..
dccrepairs
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 10-12-2009

Re: ADSL2 +

That won't help in fact it could make it worse as the exchange will see the disconnections as faults and lower your profile