cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

NatTheGooner
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 07-12-2011

ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

Should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU goes with each setting?
I'm using a new Netgear DG834 wired (Broadcom chipset )
My 10 days line training starts today.
thanks for any help...
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

PPPoA and 1500 MTU should be optimal.
NatTheGooner
Grafter
Posts: 61
Registered: 07-12-2011

Re: ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

thats great, thanks
I've always used 1458 before, but I'll go with the 1500 from now on.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

I used MTU=1500 for years on various (mainly Linksys) routers, but when I recently changed to a DG834GT I had to change down to MTU=1430 in order to access the eBay sign-in webpage - https://signin.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?SignIn.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

I am on MTU = 1500 and I have never had a problem with that page
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: ADSL2+,should I use PPPoe or PPPoA and what MTU?

No I didn't used to have a problem with that page until I got the DG834GT with DGTeam firmware.