cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL2 and old products

Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: 01-08-2007

ADSL2 and old products

I think the FAQ answers this, but I do want confirmation - us on old products don't get ADSL2 unless we move to a new product.  Is that correct?
Some of the new products don't have web hosting.  If I move to them, do I keep the websites?
Cheers
Chris
7 REPLIES
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

Hi there,
At the moment we're not moving anyone on an old product onto ADSL2+ (those discussions are still being had internally), so you'd need to move to get an immediate upgrade.
If you currently have domains/webspace activated you'd keep that if you moved to a newer product which didn't offer this.
Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

Thanks (2nd time today)  Smiley Can you please let me know if The Value product is ADSL2+ enabled?  The popup on the upgrade wizard doesn't indicate it, but the FAQs say "any new product" or something like that.
Cheers
Chris
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

Value is advertised as up to 8MB so no ADSL2+
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

cheers - so no incentive for me to move from my old package as both the new packages are more expensive - £5 a month for a small speed increase is a lot to pay, especially on a (at times) heavily contended exchange - my sync speeds are 7000+, my BRAS is 6000 yet at times I hard manage 2000 on plus nets speed tests so contention really must be kicking in.
Cheers
Chris
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

When you are seeing 2000 on the Plusnet speed test, what speed does the BT speedtest show? Comparison of the two can help identify where the contention is occurring.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Eserim
Rising Star
Posts: 381
Thanks: 17
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

If you mean
http://www.speedtester.bt.com/
Then it didn't work with me.
I'm pretty sure it is just numbers of users
Jan 19, 20:49 1993 kbps (249kB/s)
Jan 19, 03:18 5489 kbps (686kB/s)
Today 19:28 983 kbps (123kB/s)
Early hours of the morning and decent speed, later at night, not so good.
Chris
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 and old products

Shame the BT test won't run. It would have highlighted whether the problem was on BT's or Plusnet's network.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)