cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

SwiftianSatire
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-04-2020

ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

I am moving from ADSL (PlusNet Broadband) to Fibre (Not Full Fibre).

 

I currently have a tp-link Archer AX55 router attached to a PlusNet Hub One with the wireless switched off.

 

The Hub One gives the AX55 its IP address and the AX55 hands out IP addresses to the rest of my wired and wireless devices.

 

When the Hub Two arrives next week, should I

A) Turn off its wireless or

B) Put it into bridge mode?

 

10 REPLIES 10
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

@SwiftianSatire 

If you have a Hub1 it'll work on FTTC. As you don't plan on using it for WiFi why not leave the Hub2 in its box as a back up.

 

Brian

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

@SwiftianSatire 

If you're happy with the two devices then I suggest putting the Hub two into bridge mode and the AX55 WAN connection to use PPPoE. The AX55 connections to any of the LAN port NOT the WAN of the Hub two.

This will remove any double NAT you currently have.

HTH

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,610
Thanks: 1,089
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

Strictly speaking, the way you have it set up creates double NAT issues, so from a technical point, having the Hub2 in bridge mode and changing your own router to use PPOE and your username and password is a better technical solution.

 

That said, as above, if you are not getting issues leave it as is and carry on. 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,942
Thanks: 5,321
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

@Dan_the_Van 

I was just about to type exactly the same!

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

SwiftianSatire
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-04-2020

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

Thanks for the replies, everyone.

 

If I put the Hub Two into bridge mode, will the DHCP server still work?

I was told that if the DHCP server was turned off, the IP address of the Archer AX55 would expire.

 

Also, presumably, using PPOE, I enter the current Archer AX55 local network IP address (192.168.1.68) ?

And the DNS as the Hub Two IP address (currenlty the Hub One 192.168.1.254)?

 

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

Hi

When you enable bridge mode you will get this message

Enabling Bridge mode means Routing, NAT, DHCP Server and Local DNS will be disabled.

The Plusnet Hub will only act as a modem.

For the AX55 when you select PPPoE in the WAN settings for the connection mode you will see a broadband username and password prompts. The connection between the Hub Two and the AX55 does not have an IP Address

HTH

EDIT: The settings is likely be found in >Advanced  >System >Internet

SwiftianSatire
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-04-2020

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

Thank you for this, Dan.


@Dan_the_Van wrote:

The connection between the Hub Two and the AX55 does not have an IP Address

Yes, now I look again, I can see that the IP address and DNS are not editable fields, merely text thus:-

:
0.0.0.0
:
0.0.0.0
 
Hopefully, all will be clear once the Hub Two arrives.
 
Damn, thought of another question.
 
Once it's in bridge mode, how do I access the Hub Two settings?
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

@SwiftianSatire 

Once setup in bridge mode everything is turned off from the point of view of settings.

You can still look at the technical log information but you need a standalone PC (not connected to your LAN) with a wired connection.

Setup a wired connection with an IP Address in the the network range of 192.168.1.1 to 253 with a mask of 255.255.255.0

No default gateway or DNS IP address is required. You connect the PC to a free LAN port (NOT WAN) of the Hub two

You connect to the Hub using the normal method http://192.168.1.254 

Note, the Hub in bridge mode does not have a connection to a time server so the date/time will be out.

Happy to answer any further questions

Dan.

 

SwiftianSatire
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-04-2020

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought


@Dan_the_Van wrote:

@SwiftianSatire 

Once setup in bridge mode everything is turned off from the point of view of settings.

Happy to answer any further questions

Dan.

 


Hhmm...I might stick with the Hub Two in 'normal' mode.

 

How do any double NAT problems manifest themselves?

Where would any error messages appear?

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: ADSL to Fibre - Hub Two Advice Sought

Double NAT is explained here, https://kb.netgear.com/30186/What-is-double-NAT-and-why-is-it-bad but seeing's you're currently not getting any issues it might not be an issue to you.

Dan

Edit: I wouldn't be concerned about the Hub Two features as they are of  little importance when you use the AX55 as your main connection point.