cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL or ADSL 2+

Mal08
Rising Star
Posts: 562
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2008

ADSL or ADSL 2+

Just been doing some research and my router says
DSL Connection
Link Information
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 640 / 2,688
My understanding that ITU-T G.992.1 is ADSL and ADSL2+  is ITU G.992.5 Huh
Clarly I want to be with ADSL 2+ if possible - - I'm not sure why I wasnt it in the first place as this line is only about 2 years old and the exchange has had ADSL 2+ for much longer than that ?Huh
Ticket no #81317046
Mal
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+

The odds are with that speed you wouldn't see any benefit
Please post your router stats - noise margin, speed and attenuation
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+

Hi Mal08,
I can see that Ticket: 81317046 is currently in hand with our Faults team. I have submitted the order to regrade the broadband service to ADSL2+ and updated the ticket.
Mal08
Rising Star
Posts: 562
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2008

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+

Thanks Linn,

Jim,
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 608 / 2,656
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.6 / 17.7
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.5 / 57.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 11.0 / 6.1
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,098
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+

You might just squeeze a few hundred Kbps out of the line. I sync at up to 3.6Mbps using ADSL2 (not 2+) on a line with 60.9dB attn - it  has been known to sync at over 4Mbps (but only for a few minutes Shocked )
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Mal08
Rising Star
Posts: 562
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2008

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+

Even a few hundred k would be good - as we want to subscribe to an film streaming service.
Mal08
Rising Star
Posts: 562
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 20-08-2008

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+


My ticket no #81317046 says
The next action on your Help Assistant Question is due on Tuesday 4th March at 7:00am. This Question will remain open with the CSC - DSL Faults ADSL2 - Speed until this time.
Nothing has happened since then - and it's 3 days later Huh
I see from the router that it is now connected as ITU-T G.992.3 - ADSL2 ?
I'm assuming this is an interim stage until you can change the circuit to ITU-T G.992.5 = ADSL2+
I tried rebooting router to see if that was needed but no change?Huh
Mal
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: ADSL or ADSL 2+

The automatic system will have put you on ADSL2 not ADSL2+ because of your attenuation
You would see no advantage in ADSL2+ because the higher frequencies available on that would be attenuated to zero
What are the router stats