cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL filter

jeremygray
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 27-03-2013

ADSL filter

I have just joined Plusnet and was previously with Talktalk. An enginer came a month ago to check the line and said we did not need filters on each telephone as we has a BT accelerator. Is this correct or should I use the filters ?
The broadfband and telephone seem to work fine without them.
5 REPLIES
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: ADSL filter

EDIT
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: ADSL filter

Quote from: apjashley1
He's correct. The filtering is done at the master socket if you've got two seperate outlets on the socket, one for ADSL and one for the phone.
jeremygray
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 27-03-2013

Re: ADSL filter

That is most helpful -thank you.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,836
Thanks: 117
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: ADSL filter

Quote from: apjashley1
if you've got two seperate outlets on the socket, one for ADSL and one for the phone....

... then you don't need filters but you don't have a BT Accelerator.  A BT Accelerator (formerly known as an i-Plate, item 2 in the picture here) does NOT obviate the need for filters.  Note in the picture there are NOT two separate outlets on the socket. 
jeremygray
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 27-03-2013

Re: ADSL filter

Noted many thanks