cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL broadband

FIXED
danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

ADSL broadband

what is the difference between fastpath and interleaving on adsl broadband Huh

 

 

 

28 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

Interleaving provides a degree of error correction, but it also increases the ping (lag) time which can be a major nuisance for gamers.

What makes you ask, just learning or having a specific problem?

danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

Re: ADSL broadband

was speaking to a bt openreach engineer working on the local street cabinet    about the ping being very hight and Interleaving being turned on  when using the plusnet router      and he said if the speed and i dont have drop outs   then  ping should be lowered by fastpath setting    and Interleaving turned off   

 

but every time i contact plusnet  live chat  it becomes clear  there not got a clue about fastpath  

 

 



 

Internet Connection


Showtime
146.199.xxx.xxx
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

 

 

 

 

 

Line Quality

 
 
1116
8828
6.3
6.9
0
0
ADSL2+
19.7
37.5
12.8
0
None
12 days 12 hours 25 minutes 1 second

 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/5239825513.png

RealAleMadrid
All Star
Posts: 822
Thanks: 325
Fixes: 15
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: ADSL broadband

You have no interleaving, both upstream and downstream have zero interleave depth so you are already on fastpath.

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

@danielmclean

You are on Fastpath, but the ping result you've posted is attrocious, but ping results from speedtesters aren't always reliable. You could try pingtest.net if you want to use a tester, but again it depends on time of day. Does your particular modem/router show errors as well? If so, it should show zero FEC errors on Fastpath.

When running any test to check your connection capability, you must also make sure nothing else is using the connection apart from the test. One of the best tests for ping would be to open a command prompt window and run the command     ping ntp.plus.net

Are you experiencing any problems with your usage of your connection? If so, does it happen at particular times of day?

 

danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

Re: ADSL broadband

tested with wired connection and wifi off 

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
(c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\danie>ping ntp.plus.net

Pinging ntp.plus.net [212.159.13.50] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 212.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=1207ms TTL=58
Reply from 212.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=1200ms TTL=58
Reply from 212.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=1225ms TTL=58
Reply from 212.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=1265ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 212.159.13.50:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1225ms, Maximum = 1265ms, Average = 1224ms

 

 

i don't think it shows errors   

 

i have a problems steaming  from bbc and youtube  takes longer than should to start  on every device tested  

gaming on xbox one is nearly impossible     and   downloads fail  sometimes fail to start   

 

ping is always above 1000 during the day and sometimes drops during the night to 800  

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

That is horrible. Do you have a spare modem/router at all? If not, might you be able to borrow one not locked to a provider? What is this one?

Tell us a bit about your installation. Do you have an NTE5a Master socket? Do you have any extension phone sockets - hard wired or plug in, and what is normally plugged in where? Do you use any extension leads between the phone socket and filter or filter and modem/router?
Do all your Microfilters look similar to this?  Do you have a spare microfilter?

danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

Re: ADSL broadband

i am using talktalk HG635

 

i have always had it plugged in to the test socket   on the NTE5a master socket       no phone boxes  or anthing else plugged in to the phone line    yes i am using microfilters like the 1 shown and i have replaced it 3 days ago and no change to ping   

 

plusnet are sending out there own branded router   but used 1 before and it just made things refuse to steam and time out      

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

Do you have/or can you borrow a corded phone that you could check to see if you can hear noise on the line, using 17070 option 2 if need be.

I'm also rather confused. I'm looking at a speedtest result you posted in December 30Mbps down and 12Mbps up. Either this was a dud result or could you be on Fibre?

danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

Re: ADSL broadband

no noise on the line 

speedtest was bt whole sale test   on adsl  not fiber must of been a dud test   

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

What configuration settings have you got on the HG635? (I don't mean username/password)

danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

Re: ADSL broadband

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

I would wait until daylight hours as you are on a longish ADSL connection, but the only things I can see there that you could try changing, are change the MTU/MSS to 1500/1460 but definitely uncheck the 'Enable DSL SRA'  as SRA is not used.

danielmclean
Grafter
Posts: 79
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-08-2015

Re: ADSL broadband

MTU 1492 /  MSS 1452 is the highest it will accept  

 

unticked sra

 

i have opened a fault ticket   as well 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: ADSL broadband

Make sure your computer's MTU isn't higher than 1492.

Any improvement with the unticking of SRA? I'm not really expecting much, it was really a long shot.

Try the ping ntp.plus.net again.