cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL & FTTC Router

NewGuy20
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎28-03-2013

ADSL & FTTC Router

I'm currently migrating into PlusNet on ADSL2+ from Sky and have a new PlusNet router coming.
However I'm hoping BT will have FTTC'd my cabinet in a couple of weeks is it a problem to change to FTTC and get a new FTTC router when I've only had the ADSL one for a couple of weeks? Or will I be charged?
6 REPLIES
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: ADSL & FTTC Router

You can use the same router for both, the difference between the FTTC/ADSL version is all in the firmware.
NewGuy20
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎28-03-2013

Re: ADSL & FTTC Router

Oh ok just on the PN website it says the ADSL is technicolour and the FTTC is a net gear?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: ADSL & FTTC Router

Not with the one you are provided unless the firmware is flashed
I may be completely wrong but I don't think having received an ADSL router with a 12 month tie in (and still within it) will have any affect on getting a new fibre router which is mandatory for a fibre instalation
To answer the bit above - The Netgear is no longer provided AFAIK
NewGuy20
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎28-03-2013

Re: ADSL & FTTC Router

Ok so probably get the same router again but with different software lol
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,918
Thanks: 1,262
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: ADSL & FTTC Router

The TG582n FTTC router also has a USB port and LAN port 4 is used to connect to the FTTC modem provided by BT OR.
David
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,857
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: ADSL & FTTC Router