cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

582n

danger11
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: 23-02-2010

582n

Hi
Had this router from my old isp they didnt ask for it back at the end of contract. am considering using this for plusnet however changing broadband user and pass seems impossible. does anyone know if this can be done via telnet instead?

thanks
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: 582n

Is this a O2 or Be router?
If so they are locked to that ISP. You can not load any unlocked firmware (without a great deal of difficulty and a soldering iron). Also you can not change the ppp username / password.
danger11
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: 23-02-2010

Re: 582n

Hi
its from Tesco broadband  who use the C&W LLU network.
Everything looks okay apart from the user and password.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: 582n

Sorry I don't know anything about the Tesco router.
Does it not allow you to change the ppp username and password in the GUI?

wintonian
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: 25-04-2013

Re: 582n

Quote from: npr
Is this a O2 or Be router?
If so they are locked to that ISP.

Apparently you can, although it may not be for the faint harted.
http://beusergroup.co.uk/?id=957
danger11
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: 23-02-2010

Re: 582n

All the settings look identical to plusnet except the username and password. i would have thought these could have been changed via telnet or some software program.
Also you cannot get access to the admin page unless you have sync (i.e carn't get into the admin area when not plugged into dsl)

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,419
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 48
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: 582n

Quote
Also you cannot get access to the admin page unless you have sync (i.e carn't get into the admin area when not plugged into dsl)
That's definitely got some special firmware in it then. On a normal TG582n you get get to the admin GUI at all times irrespective of a DSL connection. I suspect your Tesco TG582n is actually an O2 branded one and if so, is pretty well locked down I believe. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: 582n

Strange that you can not access the GUI without being connected to dsl, never heard of that before.
You could try the following telnet commands, no guarantee as the router may be locked.
ppp ifdetach intf=Internet
ppp ifconfig
Then answer the following:
intf = Internet
[user] = your username
[password] = your password
For any other questions just hit enter.
When back to a command prompt, issue:
saveall
Alternatively you could try installing new firmware. But before you try installing plusnet firmware check your routers "Board Name".
Plusnet Board Name is DANT-T
Most others are DANT-1
The firmware is not interchangeable!
You can download firmware here:
http://download.modem-help.co.uk/mfcs-A/Alcatel/Modems/TG582n/v1/Firmware/
These also a link in the forum somewhere for plusnet firmware.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,419
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 48
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: 582n

From here http://forums.modem-help.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=18476 it looks like the O2 box is probably a DANT-1
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: 582n

I had something similar
I had a DLink router (actually with Plusnet firmware) which I loaned to a friend who wanted to check if his router was the problem on his TalkTalk line.
It connected automatically via the TR069 to his TalkTalk account.
The point about this was that when I got the router back I couldn't connect to the GUI so I needed to do a hard reset and then it worked.
As the usename and password for the GUI was correct (I checked on the TalkTalk website) it must have been that it blocked access unless it was connected to TalkTalk
danger11
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: 23-02-2010

Re: 582n

For some strange reason it doesnt ask for username. but does ask for password
http://imgsq1.serversupportgroup.com/up/79978798ed0bb21c13f9e3d015c706a7.png
And this is what it looks like
http://imgsq1.serversupportgroup.com/up/9266c34e12c83576b08fc2b3fde8f4f9.jpg
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: 582n

Looks like the interface name is wrong.
Try to identify the interface with the command:
ppp iflist
Also identify the firmware version and board name with the command:
software version