cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

3db SNR request

2pods
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎20-02-2013

3db SNR request

As I have a stable line @ 6.db SNR, and the only drops being made by me disconnecting for electrical work, BT or PN drops, is there any chance I could have a 3db SNR please ?
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: 3db SNR request

Hi 2pods,
That's been placed for you, this normally takes affect within 4 hours. Your line will then be in  a 10 day training period.
Hope it improves things for you.

2pods
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎20-02-2013

Re: 3db SNR request

Thanks Chris.
Now that's what I call service !!
Smiley
2pods
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎20-02-2013

Re: 3db SNR request

Chris;
I forgot to ask you,
the sync has immediately changed for the better right away. However, my speed test ratings are still the same.
Is there a profile that should be changed ?

Thanks again
Peter
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: 3db SNR request

I've upped your profile already, try logging into your router and click disconnect then connect.
2pods
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎20-02-2013

Re: 3db SNR request

Wonderful !
Thanks Chris, you've made me a happy bunny.
Wink
Peter
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,847
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: 3db SNR request

Yep, that's why Plusnet are a good service exspecially they will reset snr to 3. As I heard other isp's refuse to do it exspecially Sky and BT.