cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

richij
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎31-10-2012

20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Anyone know whether this is true? Or is it another one of those "Max Myths"?
I'm told that people on Max Premium, with the double-speed uplink, are limited to a BRAS IP profile of 6500, even if their downlink syncs at the full 8128Kbps. In other words, if you start off with a 7150 profile and then upgrade to Premium, your profile will drop to 6500, even with enough sync speed to maintain the old profile. Can that be right?  Shocked
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

I don't know where you got that from. There are plenty who will post showing their 8128 Downstream with 832 Upstream and a full 7.15Mbps profile.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Although 6500 is what you'll get if Interleaving is on the line.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Ah, now I'm not so sure that is 100% correct - that could depend on the vintage of the DSLAM and your modem/router. A lot never used to go above 7616 IIRC, but if you can sync at 7968 or above you'll get a 7Mbps profile. Not that any of this has anything to do with Max Premium mind.
richij
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎31-10-2012

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Here are the stats. How do you tell from a TG582n if the connection's interleaved?
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 832 / 8.128
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 568,18 / 817,93
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,5 / 19,8
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 20,5 / 33,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 12,0 / 9,3
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 6 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 2.940
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 6
HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 6 / 59
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

It is interleaved because FEC are reported
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Ha, don't recall seeing one like that before! FEC errors are normally the indicator that you are interleaved, mind you with Thomsons they have got some DS & US stats reported the wrong way round before now, don't know if that's the case with the 582n, I pretty sure it isn't, apart from which it would be highly unusual ()but not impossible) to have no Interleaving DS but Interleaving on Upstream!
All that said, your line is not usual - are you on your own cable pair back to the exchange?  With that attenuation and Noise Margin to be syncing at 8128 is quite something. Maybe your cable is 0.9mm instead of the standard 0.5mm, whatever, that's some line (unless you've been editing the figures to wind us all up a bit  Grin
richij
Grafter
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎31-10-2012

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Interesting, thanks. Smiley
The initial quarter mile is overhead, so that may be higher-spec cable. It then goes underground to a PCP that's very close to the exchange itself. I'd say the line distance is about a mile or two, depending on the actual route.
The exchange connection had a lift&shift last week. The previous stats weren't quite as good as this, but the equipment was ridiculously congested at peak times.
Errors seem low to me (those stats were after about four hours uptime), so I'll probably request interleaving to be disabled if it hasn't happened after 10 days.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Those errors are good, I have to say. There are few lines like that.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

These are the stats from my 582n
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 329 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 323 / 24.843
The point is that in my case the upstream is interleaved and the downstream isn't - they were both interleaved until the engineer initiated a reset of the downstream after the fault was hopefully fixed (E side pair change)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Yes, well we know that your line is definitely unusual Jim  Wink  Grin  but more seriously, I wonder how long it will stay like that?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

It was done on the 12th March so the 10 day training period is over
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Fingers crossed  Smiley
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,926
Thanks: 1,265
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

It is possible to sync at 8128kbps with interleaving on. At one time I had a Solwise router that did that. Other routers maxed at 8096kbps.
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: 20CN Max Premium: 6500 BRAS limit?

Quote from: richij
Anyone know whether this is true? Or is it another one of those "Max Myths"?
I'm told that people on Max Premium, with the double-speed uplink, are limited to a BRAS IP profile of 6500, even if their downlink syncs at the full 8128Kbps. In other words, if you start off with a 7150 profile and then upgrade to Premium, your profile will drop to 6500, even with enough sync speed to maintain the old profile. Can that be right?  Shocked

Max Myth!
I've had 8128 down, 832 up on two different exchanges (both since upgraded to 21CN).
I'm currently on 7584 down, 832 up on a third exchange (no sign of 21CN) with a downstream attenuation of 21db. There's a problem on the line and the engineer due tomorrow so we'll hopefully see what I can get soon.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)