cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

rogernp20
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-01-2013

2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Hi everyone , im new here just having fibre installed and have noticed the plusnet router will only give me 3 Ethernet connections, I need 4 , my dad has fibre and has a bt open reach router which would allow me to have 4 , could I swap my plusnet box over for his ?
And second question why do we have the 2 boxes in the first place ? is there a single router modem available ?
thanks
PS. this statement on your website should be changed as its wrong if your having fibre installed using the routers you send.
frequently asked questions
10. Can I connect more than one computer?
Yes, if you have a router that supports this. Our wireless routers allow up to 4 computers to connect using Ethernet and multiple connections using wireless.
10 REPLIES
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

You need to be more specific which BT router you are referring to. The latest Homehub 3 can be connected to the fibre modem.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Quote from: rogernp20
Hi everyone , im new here just having fibre installed and have noticed the plusnet router will only give me 3 Ethernet connections, I need 4 , my dad has fibre and has a bt open reach router which would allow me to have 4 , could I swap my plusnet box over for his ?

Almost certainly yes - You'd need to change connection usernames and passwords of course.  Alternatively you could add a further ethernet switch or replace the Plusnet router with another 'cable' router.
Quote from: rogernp20
And second question why do we have the 2 boxes in the first place ? is there a single router modem available ?

BT Openreach currently supply the FTTC with ethernet as the hand off i.e they're responsible for the modem.  This may change soon...  It is possible to hack their modem so it becomes a basic router, or to replace it with a 3rd party VDSL device, but either solution are not strictly legit.

Quote from: rogernp20
PS. this statement on your website should be changed as its wrong if your having fibre installed using the routers you send.
frequently asked questions
10. Can I connect more than one computer?
Yes, if you have a router that supports this. Our wireless routers allow up to 4 computers to connect using Ethernet and multiple connections using wireless.

Very good point!
rogernp20
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-01-2013

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Cheers guys , not sure what BT router my dad has but its about 4 months old and stands up , as for using another switch box , yeah but that's even more boxes and plugs lol , its annoying as I guess most people have fibre will have more than 1 pc and probably a games console etc , me
2 pc's hardwired
1 xbox360 hardwired
1 ps3 hardwire
1 xbox 360 wireless
1 ps3 wireless
1 sky box hardwired
1 printer wireless
1 laptop wireless
3 mobiles wireless
and theres only 2 of us in the house
under my desk I have 13 plugs so having 2 have anther really does my head in
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,696
Thanks: 919
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Quote from: rogernp20
my dad has fibre and has a bt open reach router which would allow me to have 4 , could I swap my plusnet box over for his ?

It wouldn't cause a problem for you (there are Plusnet users on fibre who are using a BT HomeHub).
I'd be more concerned it would cause problems for your Dad.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,281
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Quote
2 pc's hardwired
1 xbox360 hardwired
1 ps3 hardwire
1 xbox 360 wireless
1 ps3 wireless
1 sky box hardwired
1 printer wireless
1 laptop wireless
3 mobiles wireless
and theres only 2 of us in the house

When do you have time to sleep Roger?? Embarrassed
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

There certainly are 'single box solutions' available but these tend to be quite expensive, officially these are against BT's rules but enough people use them without trouble (just make sure the BT modem is available if needed for troubleshooting).
Some examples:
http://www.billion.com/product/vdsl.html
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2750.html
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2850.html
http://www.avm.de/en/Produkte/FRITZBox/FRITZ_Box_Fon_WLAN_7390/index.php
http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/routers-and-gateways/dsl-gateways/vevg3700.aspx# [Edit - no longer available]
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
rogernp20
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-01-2013

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Quote from: tijara33
Quote
2 pc's hardwired
1 xbox360 hardwired
1 ps3 hardwire
1 xbox 360 wireless
1 ps3 wireless
1 sky box hardwired
1 printer wireless
1 laptop wireless
3 mobiles wireless
and theres only 2 of us in the house

When do you have time to sleep Roger?? Embarrassed

lol not a lot
rogernp20
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-01-2013

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Quote from: w23
There certainly are 'single box solutions' available but these tend to be quite expensive, officially these are against BT's rules but enough people use them without trouble (just make sure the BT modem is available if needed for troubleshooting).
Some examples:
http://www.billion.com/product/vdsl.html
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2750.html
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2850.html
http://www.avm.de/en/Produkte/FRITZBox/FRITZ_Box_Fon_WLAN_7390/index.php
http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/routers-and-gateways/dsl-gateways/vevg3700.aspx# [Edit - no longer available]

thanks
Cant believe Tesco direct sells draytek , at £151 I see your point but would of thought BT might of been able to do some deal with one of the makers for a cheap single box ? its like we moving with the times with the speed but holding back with the boxes .
rogernp20
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 16-01-2013

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Quote from: tijara33
Quote
2 pc's hardwired
1 xbox360 hardwired
1 ps3 hardwire
1 xbox 360 wireless
1 ps3 wireless
1 sky box hardwired
1 printer wireless
1 laptop wireless
3 mobiles wireless
and theres only 2 of us in the house

When do you have time to sleep Roger?? Embarrassed

its not that much really
xbox and ps3 in bedroom and living room , pc in each bedroom , laptop anywhere in house and sky box down stairs , my mate who has 3 boys has a xbox and ps3 in each bedroom and in his living room and a pc in each bedroom and living room besides 3 laptops and sky boxes in the bedrooms and living room , think its the way of life now int it ?Huh
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: 2 questions 1 can i use a bt open reach router and 2 why the need for 2 boxes ?

Here's another (a brand you might recognise).
http://www.technicolor.com/en/hi/digital-home/mediaaccess/dsl/wireless/vdsl/technicolor-tg589vnv2
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.