cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

sip.plus.net / sip2.plus.net

Roswellgrey
Grafter
Posts: 91
Registered: 05-08-2008

sip.plus.net / sip2.plus.net

Confused I am ... 
Welcome email states :
   sip domain                         sip.plus.net and
   my extension as                xxxxxxx@sip2.plus.net
If you configure SJPhone or Xlite as per the email instructions,  incoming calls to the geo. number do not ring, and goto voicemail.
If you change the sip domain to sip2.plus.net, incoming calls ring as expected....
Are the instructions within the welcome email wrong, or am I missing something obvious ?

I do appreciate the presence of previous discussion on the topic here:
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,66787.0.html
but why the sip2 extension with a sip domain ? ( or should it not matter ? )
6 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,808
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 62
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: sip / sip2

What happens if you change the extension to xxxxxxxx@sip.plus.net and leave the domain as it is?
I can change the email content easily enough, but would rather use the sip details as opposed to sip2.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Roswellgrey
Grafter
Posts: 91
Registered: 05-08-2008

Re: sip / sip2

Am I missing something fundamental ?
I am unable to change the "sip2" part of the extension to "sip" 
as I am not entering that anywhere into the softphone config.
i.e. I am using the xxxxxxx number as the user id, not xxxxxxx.sip2.plus.net .
The underlying question (which was probably not phrased as clearly as it could have been ) is
does it matter that my extension ends with sip2.plus.net, and my domain is sip.plus.net ?
as this *appears* last night to stop incoming calls being routed to, or recognised by, my softphone
Of course, there could have been something else going on, and hence this is totally irrelevant Smiley
~~~
edit
~~~
most strange  Huh
Popped the softphone config back to sip.plus.net this morning, and all now seems well.
Looks like there was something else going on yesterday, rather than a clear cut sip/sip2 domain weirdness.
Ho hum ....
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: sip.plus.net / sip2.plus.net

Glad its working for you (sip.plus.net)
Did you see my link on how to get voip hardware from £15 or less? 
With hardware you dont need to leave your computer on to make and receive calls but you do need a spare port on your router.
If your thinking about changing and need any advice I am here most day
Kind regards
Puddy
Roswellgrey
Grafter
Posts: 91
Registered: 05-08-2008

Re: sip.plus.net / sip2.plus.net

Thanks Smiley
I have read a lot of the suggestions re PAP2s and the like, and might indeed go down that route in a while.
I am at the experimental phase at the moment, just getting a feel for it and seeing what the quality of service is like ...
With regards it working, unfortunately I appear to have latched things again into not receiving calls
(to the geographical number at least)
Its quite curious really :
- the softphone is registering ( and re-registering regularly ) as it should,
- the NAT/Firewall binding refresh is happily pottering away every 20 secs,
- outbound calls work OK
but inbound calls are slient (for a while) and then goto voicemail.
This seriously smells like a problem at my end ( i.e. firewall / NAT traversal issue)
and the sip/sip2 question I raised looks like a total red herring ...
Further head scratching required methinks ...  Undecided
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,263
Thanks: 433
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: sip.plus.net / sip2.plus.net

Have you tried going back to Sjphone vn 1.60 ?
Then try following the Gradwell setup guide here https://portal.gradwell.net/support.php/knowledgebase/view/category_id/37/article_id/221
replacing the gradwell addresses with the plusnet ones.
Roswellgrey
Grafter
Posts: 91
Registered: 05-08-2008

Re: sip.plus.net / sip2.plus.net

I was going to try a prior version, but as of late yesterday afternoon incoming calls suddenly started working.
I made no deliberate changes in config for this to happen - odd.
I will keep my eye on it for a few days and see how it goes....
Thanks for the thought.