cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

X-lite 3 question

stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

X-lite 3 question

Anybody using X-Lite know how to stop it 'restoring previous device configuration' every time i seem to come back to the computer after a break (I usually switch the screen on to stand-by but everything else is just left on?
(I've just re-installed it - didn't do it before?)
Thanks,
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 4
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

Hi, I'm using X-Lite on XP SP3 without problem. Can you be a bit more specific about what is happening.
Bob
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

In case it makes a difference I'm on Vista Ultimate by the way.... When ever I open up the PC I get 'restoring previous device configuration' and then it works fine. If I go away from the PC for a while, switching off the monitor, when I return I get 'restoring previous device configuration' and then it works fine.
It's not a major problem because it eventually works, it just didn't use to pop up this window from the taskbar saying 'restoring previous device configuration' ?Huh
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 4
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

Sorry, nothing like that happens on XP - it must be a Vista thing.
Have you tried searching through or posting on the CounterPath support forums http://forums.counterpath.com/viewforum.php?f=6 ?
Bob
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

I don't think it's a Vista thing as it didn't do it when I installed it before, it's just since the re-install. I wonder if it's a setting I got wrong this time, is there anything I might not have ticked or shouldn't have ticked that could do this?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 4
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

The only thing I can think of is to try de-installing it and then install it again from scratch.
Bob
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

Would it be possible to list the correct settings (or post a screen print) or would XP settings be different?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 4
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

I could post all the settings but there are loads of them !
When I installed it I followed the instructions on the Gradwell site https://portal.gradwell.net/support.php/knowledgebase/view/category_id/55/article_id/239 (with thanks to MisterW).
Replace any references to 'gradwell.net' with 'plus.net'  i.e sip.gradwell.net -> sip.plus.net. The only change I made to these instructions was that I didn't "manually specify range" on the "Topology" tab (see screenshot).
I suggest you completely de-install it first and then re-install using these instructions.
Hope this helps - Bob
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

Thanks Bob, there were 2 settings I had to change so fingers crossed  Smiley
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

Local IP address and the range numbers were the 2 I changed, but after a re-install it still comes up with the attached message -
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 4
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

Sorry but I've run out of ideas. How about trying another soft-phone?
Bob
grovep
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: X-lite 3 question

I my be totally off the mark here but are you using a usb device as a phone?  Perhap the power management is disabling it after a set time of no activitity and so when you come back to the pc the config has changed?
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: X-lite 3 question

That could well be it... I seem to remember changing USB power settings before, but after my clean install they'll all be back to default settings!
Now, if only I could remember how to change/set them  Embarrassed Embarrassed