cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Why does my usage show broadband phone

Community Veteran
Posts: 16,745
Thanks: 1,052
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Why does my usage show broadband phone

Why does my usage show 1% usage on broadband phone, when I do not have broadband phone? Shocked Shocked Shocked
8 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

Probably misidentified traffic more than anything..
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,745
Thanks: 1,052
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

Perhaps PN should have a special line for that then!

"Err sorry, we can`t think of where to put this useage, as we don`t know what you were doing at the time!    1%  Roll eyes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

How much is your 1%? I have more listed under other than phone - and I use it  Smiley
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,745
Thanks: 1,052
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

I don`t know !  1%  I suppose !!!  but it is listed as 1% of my "paid for usage".... so if the figure rises, then my "paid for " allowance drops... and If I don`t have Broadband phone, and PN don`t know what it was, then why should I be penalised?..... I can`t reduce the "unknown" usage, if I don`t know what it is in the first place.... (It`s not significant at present, nor likely to be.... just the principle of the thing.)  Undecided
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

Its what they call elacoya drift.  But it is wise to keep an eye on it 22 Oct the system had a deplorable hickup and some got several Gigs of fake postings
Community Veteran
Posts: 16,745
Thanks: 1,052
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

Cheers Pierre, will do !  Roll eyes
prichardson
Grafter
Posts: 1,503
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

It is indeed the case that usage attributed to Broadband Phone has come from your paid allowance, however you need to be aware that you have not been penalised.
The usage has simply been mis-classified by type, not by volume. Had we attributed the traffic to the correct type, it would still have come from your account usage (paid usage), just a different category.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: Why does my usage show broadband phone

Quote from: pierre_pierre
Its what they call elacoya drift. 

Hmm, I like that.  Well coined phrase, Pierre Wink
B.