cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

paxy
Grafter
Posts: 254
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Hi all....
I am wanting to set up my Grandstream 2020 with a static IP address.  Currently it gets an IP address automtically, but after each powerdown, depending on how quickly my equipment fires up, it may get a different IP address each time.  OK - but I would like it to get the same one...
So I need an static IP address.  So i navigate my way to advanced settings and see the following which i fill in:
      IP Address:    192.168.1.122
      Subnet Mask:    255.255.255.0
      Default Router:    192.168.1.1
      DNS Server 1:    . . . 
      DNS Server 2:
But then I get a little stuck.  Should DNS be my router again or plusnets DNS servers?
I tried but the phone seemed to change itself to 192.168.0.160?Huh
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,256
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Quote
depending on how quickly my equipment fires up, it may get a different IP address each time

Usually your router can be configured to use 'sticky' ip addresses, i.e it will give the same IP to each device every time.
Quote
Should DNS be my router again or plusnets DNS servers?

Either will do but preferably PlusNets ( or OpenDns ) , using your router is just going to add another delay in DNS resolution.
Quote
I tried but the phone seemed to change itself to 192.168.0.160?Huh

Where has it got that from, I presume your router IS set to use 192.168.1.x subnet ?
paxy
Grafter
Posts: 254
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Hi MisterW
- I had not heard of router allocating the same address to a particular item of kit - I have looked through the manual but nothing (It's a US Robotics)
- I have tried both DNS options with no luck...
- I don't know why it chnages to 192.168.0.160. Correct I am using 192.168.1.x subnet.
Puddy - any ideas - do you use a static on your 2000?
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Any static addresses you use has to be out of range of the router DHCP server. So if you wish to use 192.168.1.122 you need to go the the DHCP server settings and change the end address to may be 192.168.1.121. This may solve the issue.
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

go in to basic settings and choose under ip address
put a tick in  dynamically assigned via DHCP (default) or PPPoE
I use the same settings for my grandstream GXP2000 and Grandstream GXV3005 video phone
you dont need to enter any other info until time zone and below

puddy
ps dont change 192.168.0.160 its is correct your not enabling that setting anyway
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,256
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

@paxy,
What model is the router ? I've just looked at a USR 8004 manual and it has Fixed IP mapping facilities.
paxy
Grafter
Posts: 254
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Hi Puddy - I was trying to move away from a DHCP address - all works fine with that but I want to assign a static address rather than the router just allocating the next available IP.
Hi MisterW - the Router is a 9106
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,256
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

@paxy,
Cant find the 9106 but looked at the 9105 & 9107 which ( you're right ) dont seem to have sticky DHCP settings.
You could try setting the DHCP lease time very large, 8760 hrs  is the max on the router, on both the router and GXP2000. Maybe that will help , depends on whether the router forgets DHCP leases if its turned off...
 
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Have you changed the end address of the DHCP server as I suggested in an earlier post? By default the end address  is 192.168.1.254 so the static address you are trying to use for the Grandstream of 192.168.1.122 is within the DHCP range. Static addresses have to be outside the DHCP server range. Below is the page you have to go to to change the end address.
paxy
Grafter
Posts: 254
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

understood - thanks
I will give it a go and let you know how i get on!
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Quote from: paxy
Hi Puddy - I was trying to move away from a DHCP address - all works fine with that but I want to assign a static address rather than the router just allocating the next available IP.

My Router Speedtouch 716wl  gives all of my equipment a static ip address  just place a tick in a box
Sorry I could not help
puddy
paxy
Grafter
Posts: 254
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Thanks for the help all.
I have decided to leave it as DHCP assigned as it works fine and nothing seems to work as a static.  I have all my other equipment as static so now the Grandstream always takes 192.168.1.2!!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,256
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

Well that's one way round it paxy Smiley
I really can't believe that the GXP 2020 can't be configured with something as simple as a static ip though!!
Have you checked what version of firmware you're using ?
Here's a link to the release notes for various firmwares www.grandstream.com/...GXP/Release_Note_BT200_GXP1200_GXP2000_GXP2010_GXP2020_1.1.6.16.pdf
fred
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 27-02-2008

Re: Static IP Address on Grandstream 2020

I'm running a Grandstream 2020 behind a Speedtouch 716. In setting it up I am spoiled for choice. As puddy noted above, the router has the option of giving the same IP address out each time for specified equipment on the network, or I can set the phone to a specific address. The IP address settings for the phone are on the "Basic Settings" page. You will need the administrator password to get there and make changes.
They are marvellous phones. Knocks the VoIP capability of the 716 router into a cocked hat.