cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Snom M3 Setup

mcgurka
Grafter
Posts: 764
Registered: 09-10-2007

Snom M3 Setup

Have setup my snom m3 with the plusnet voip service as follows:
Display Name:  Scott
Account: 894XXXX
Password: Mypass
Account Name: 894XXXX
Account Mailbox Name: 894XXXX
Account Mailbox Number: *1
Registrar: sip.plus.net
Outbound Proxy: nat.plus.net
Authentication Username: 894XXXX
Server Port: 5060
Outbound Proxy Port:  5082
And the phone registers ok and can call landlines / other voip numbers - but if you attempt to call back in from a landline, you will hear the phone half ring before the exchange reports "sorry - there has been a fault" to the calling party..
anybody any ideas?
Scott
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,262
Thanks: 433
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Snom M3 Setup

Scott,
I'd blank the mailbox name and number in the config since Gradwell dont support 'Message waiting'
Also nat.plus.net has been replaced with natproxy.plus.net ( although they both still work I believe so dont hold out much hope for that ).
Is your voip account a new one ?  can you check your account is correctly configured for incoming calls by using a softphone ?

I've had a look at the online manual here http://wiki.snom.com/Snom_m3/Online_Manual
A number of things to try:-
Check that you've got a default incoming line set for the handset (http://wiki.snom.com/Snom_m3/Online_Manual#Selecting_lines_for_incoming_calls )
Try experimenting with the NAT configurations ( http://wiki.snom.com/Snom_m3/Online_Manual#NaT_Provisioning ) as incoming call problems are often NAT associated, although they shouldn't be when an outbound proxy is configured.
Hope that helps
Ian
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Snom M3 Setup

Are you sure that message waiting is not supported? On my Flexor ATA before it was taken out by lightning it use to flash when a message was received. Can't check this now.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,262
Thanks: 433
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Snom M3 Setup

@itsme,
Not entirely sure, no. According to the Gradwell site there is an option on the control panel to turn it ON or OFF.
http://portal.gradwell.com/support.php/knowledgebase/view/category_id/9/article_id/178
Since this option doesnt appear on our control panel and I'd not heard of anyone having it working ( until now ) I'd assumed it didnt work on our Gradwell/Plusnet system.
mcgurka
Grafter
Posts: 764
Registered: 09-10-2007

Re: Snom M3 Setup

Hi all - I will check the NAT settings tonight - got a funny feeling its on profile 1 at present.
Its not a new number, its been in existance for a while which is what is making me think there might be an issue - its been offline for a while, but I decided to resurrect it!
Will let you know how I get on.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,262
Thanks: 433
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Snom M3 Setup

Scott,
You might want to play with the STUN settings as well. You shouldnt need STUN with the OB proxy and sometimes using both can cause problems.