cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet BB and ATA

ageo
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 24-05-2013

Plusnet BB and ATA


I'm on my first day with Plusnet and, while my new router connected OK, I find my Linksys PAP2 ATA (analogue telephone adapter) will not connect.
I called support and received some advice, mostly about router and ATA settings.  None of these worked.  I went through every likely router setting that I could see, turned off the firewall and DHCP, even put the ATA in the DMZ though the firewall was off.
This ATA worked perfectly with my BT Home Hub without any setting changes needed.  So, I thought, a process of elimination.  I changed the login details on my BT hub and that connected immediately.  BUT still no ATA connection.
As the ATA worked before, it seems to me a problem with Plusnet's network although the support man said there was no VoIP blocking or filters on the network.  I'm now using the same equipment and the same phone line as before.  The only difference is the server I'm connected to.
Has anybody any ideas that can help, please?  I don't use the net phone a lot but I do need it to call my disabled son in Australia.  If I cannot resolve this problem, I will have to cancel my new account (at vast cost, no doubt) and go back to BT.
Cheers all, Geo.....
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

What's your PlusNet firewall set to ? https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=firewall ( you'll need to login with your username/password , the same one used in the router but without the @plusdel.net ) , Needs to be LOW or OFF. If you change it you need to disconnect/reconnect the ppp session for it to take effect.
Failing that, what voip provider are you using ?

ageo
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 24-05-2013

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Thanks, Mr W
I've turned off the firewall and, in fact, shut down the router.  I'm using the BT router I had before.  My VoIP ATA worked perfectly with that router when connected to BT  but not now I'm connected to Plusnet.
My VoIP provider is Freshtel, an Australian company.  This allows me to go to a Perth, WA, server via the 'net and then a local call to my son from there.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

I'm struggling to think what might be the problem Embarrassed.  I could perhaps understand there may be some differences when using the PlusNet supplied router but not when using your old BT router. We've eliminated the PlusNet firewall , so the only major difference is going to be your public IP address.
Quote
it seems to me a problem with Plusnet's network although the support man said there was no VoIP blocking or filters on the network
The man's right, I use a Gigaset IP phone on the PlusNet network and there are people in the BB phone forum who use  PAP2s.
Is the ATA configured to get it's IP address and Gateway via DHCP ?
Do Freshtel require you to register an IP address at all ?
What's the actual state of the LEDs on the PAP2 ?
Mods: I know this isn't exactly a PlusNet BB phone problem but I'm not sure if this thread might not be better in the BB Phone forum...  thanks Jim
Edit: just downloaded the PAP2 manual and it has a Syslog facility so if the worst comes to the worst we may need to set that up and get some logs so we can see exactly what's happening.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,381
Thanks: 203
Fixes: 2
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Another possible difference could be the gateway DNS settings,
perhaps if Plusnet DNS is being used that it isn't resolving the Freshtel server ?
Might be worth trying manually setting the gateway DNS to Google (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

I think you might be onto something there purleigh, why didn't I think of that Embarrassed
According to this https://freshtel.net/node/16 the freshtel sip server is sip.freshtel.net.
An nslookup gives an ip of 202.86.49.41 but a traceroute seems to give up at 119.225.47.30
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,381
Thanks: 203
Fixes: 2
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Looks like a problem at the far end, as I consistently get some loss at 119.225.47.30  Embarrassed
$ mtr sip.freshtel.net
                                  Loss%  Snt  Last  Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
  1. My_ADSL_gateway              0.0%    10    1.1  1.0  0.9  1.1  0.1
  2. lo0-central10.pcl-ag01.plus.  0.0%    10  20.9  27.4  20.3  74.4  16.8
  3. link10-central10.pcl-gw02.pl  0.0%    10  19.8  20.2  19.8  20.7  0.3
  4. 194.core.access.plus.net      0.0%    10  19.3  21.7  19.3  28.1  2.8
  5. ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net        0.0%    10  20.6  25.1  20.0  41.7  8.2
  6. ae2.ptw-cr01.plus.net        0.0%    10  19.9  20.6  19.6  23.3  1.2
  7. te-4-2.car5.London1.Level3.n  0.0%    10  25.1  25.3  20.1  45.1  7.7
  8. ae-52-52.csw2.London1.Level3  0.0%    10  21.2  23.1  20.4  30.6  3.5
  9. ae-228-3604.edge3.London1.Le  0.0%    10  20.1  20.4  19.7  21.4  0.5
10. gblx-level3-50g.London1.Leve  0.0%    10  20.9  24.1  20.6  31.7  4.1
11. ae6.scr4.LON3.gblx.net        0.0%    10  89.4  93.3  82.2 102.4  6.2
12. po2-20G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net    0.0%    10  154.8 207.6 154.5 349.7  85.6
13. 67.17.192.142                0.0%    10  160.6 160.4 156.3 176.8  7.4
14. 203.208.171.34                0.0%    10  265.6 168.1 156.3 265.6  34.3
15. 203.208.148.90                0.0%    10  314.8 315.1 314.2 315.9  0.5
16. ???                          100.0    10    0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0
17. 119.225.47.30                10.0%    10  332.1 332.5 332.0 333.0  0.4
18. ???                          100.0    10    0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0

I'm NOT using Plusnet DNS, but I can't tell you what though - as my home DNS server chooses the fastest responses from a long list of DNSes which doesn't include Plusnet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Looks like it might be a problem with freshtel.
Don't normally believe in coincidences but it looks like it might just be one...
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,898
Thanks: 327
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

sip.freshnet.net resolves fine using Plusnet's DNS servers, I didn't see any packet loss pinging 119.225.47.30, and a better traceroute does reach the destination:
[tt]# traceroute -T -p 5060 sip.freshtel.net
traceroute to sip.freshtel.net (202.86.49.41), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  2.551 ms  3.775 ms  4.018 ms
2  lo0-central10.pcl-ag04.plus.net (195.166.128.185)  44.888 ms  58.095 ms  58.750 ms
3  link12-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net (84.93.249.11Cool  24.141 ms  26.992 ms  27.886 ms
4  te2-2.ptw-gw01.plus.net (212.159.1.54)  28.136 ms  31.263 ms  31.821 ms
5  xe-11-2-0.edge3.London2.Level3.net (212.187.201.213)  32.175 ms  33.043 ms  36.044 ms
6  ae-0-11.edge4.London2.Level3.net (4.69.200.126)  36.907 ms  25.274 ms  25.426 ms
7  ae-3-3.ebr1.London1.Level3.net (4.69.141.189)  28.637 ms  27.479 ms  19.929 ms
8  ae-58-113.csw1.London1.Level3.net (4.69.153.122)  20.271 ms  24.725 ms ae-56-111.csw1.London1.Level3.net (4.69.153.114)  22.256 ms
9  ae-117-3503.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.13Cool  22.514 ms ae-116-3502.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.134)  25.610 ms  25.259 ms
10  gblx-level3-50g.London1.Level3.net (4.68.110.15Cool  23.398 ms  24.738 ms  23.724 ms
11  ae5.scr3.LON3.gblx.net (67.17.72.22)  24.167 ms ae6.scr4.LON3.gblx.net (67.17.106.150)  84.700 ms  84.951 ms
12  te6-4-10G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net (67.17.79.170)  154.623 ms  154.043 ms te7-4-10G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net (67.17.111.246)  154.111 ms
13  67.17.192.142 (67.17.192.142)  156.800 ms  158.436 ms  157.879 ms
14  ge-6-0-0-0.plapx-dr1.ix.singtel.com (203.208.183.162)  159.152 ms  159.415 ms  159.492 ms
15  203.208.148.90 (203.208.148.90)  313.656 ms  315.712 ms  316.066 ms
16  * * *
17  119.225.47.30 (119.225.47.30)  346.100 ms  403.078 ms  406.107 ms
18  202.86.49.41 (202.86.49.41)  329.136 ms  328.388 ms  403.511 ms
[/tt]
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,381
Thanks: 203
Fixes: 2
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Using the above (and better) command than I was using, I get -
$ traceroute -T -p 5060 sip.freshtel.net
traceroute to sip.freshtel.net (202.86.49.41), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1  My_ADSL_gateway (192.168.xxx.xxx)  1.939 ms  1.967 ms  3.426 ms
2  lo0-central10.pcl-ag01.plus.net (195.166.128.182)  24.623 ms  26.083 ms  28.775 ms
3  link10-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net (84.93.249.18)  27.904 ms  29.331 ms  29.831 ms
4  194.core.access.plus.net (212.159.0.194)  31.050 ms  31.402 ms  34.910 ms
5  ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.6)  35.405 ms  36.198 ms ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.2)  38.431 ms
6  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.0)  36.875 ms  27.462 ms  29.883 ms
7  te-4-2.car5.London1.Level3.net (217.163.45.249)  30.393 ms  22.776 ms ae-0-11.edge4.London2.Level3.net (4.69.200.126)  26.464 ms
8  ae-3-3.ebr1.London1.Level3.net (4.69.141.189)  26.542 ms  22.938 ms  23.402 ms
9  ae-228-3604.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.158)  24.112 ms ae-226-3602.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.150)  20.409 ms ae-227-3603.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.154)  22.312 ms
10  gblx-level3-50g.London1.Level3.net (4.68.110.158)  25.182 ms ae-118-3504.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.142)  20.788 ms ae-116-3502.edge3.London1.Level3.net (4.69.166.134)  22.521 ms
11  gblx-level3-50g.London1.Level3.net (4.68.110.158)  31.519 ms  50.432 ms  21.186 ms
12  ae5.scr3.LON3.gblx.net (67.17.72.22)  45.159 ms ae6.scr4.LON3.gblx.net (67.17.106.150)  97.005 ms ae5.scr3.LON3.gblx.net (67.17.72.22)  22.152 ms
13  po4-20G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net (67.17.66.222)  156.189 ms te6-4-10G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net (67.17.79.170)  156.491 ms 67.17.192.142 (67.17.192.142)  226.677 ms
14  67.17.192.142 (67.17.192.142)  228.993 ms * 203.208.171.34 (203.208.171.34)  157.421 ms
15  * * *
16  * * *
17  * * *
18  * * *
19  * * 202.86.49.41 (202.86.49.41)  331.254 ms
ageo
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 24-05-2013

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Quote from: MisterW
Looks like it might be a problem with freshtel.
Don't normally believe in coincidences but it looks like it might just be one...

I took my ATA and phone (and various cables) to my son's house (14 Mile round trip) and it worked properly there and I was able to talk to my disabled son in Australia.  My son here has a BT Home Hub and a BT BB connection.
So, no problem with Freshtel or my equipment.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Sorry I haven't replied earlier but I've been away for the weekend.
So just to recap:-
You're using your old BT Home Hub that the ATA worked fine with before. You have Internet access as normal from other devices but the ATA won't register to freshtel.
You've tried the ATA on your Sons BT BB connection and it worked fine.
Ok, using the old Home Hub should have eliminated any issues if the ATA was on a static IP and on a different subnet to the PlusNet router.
You've disabled the PlusNet firewall ( but that wouldn't prevent registration anyway! )
We seem to have established that PlusNet DNS resolves sip.freshtel.net and a traceroute does get there.
I'm sure PlusNet don't block any voip but just to make sure I tried an old Sipgate account of mine that I don't use much and my C475 IP Phone registered fine.
I'm really struggling to think what may be wrong... are you up for trying to get some diagnostic information, via syslog from the ATA ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,097
Thanks: 431
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Hi ageo, welcome to the forum by the way.
This really isn't my cup of tea, as I don't use any of this type of VoIP. But just reading through, there are a couple of thoughts I've had.
I've just done a standard traceroute -
>tracert sip.freshtel.net
Tracing route to sip.freshtel.net [202.86.49.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
  2    36 ms    37 ms    34 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag01.plus.net [195.166.128.182]
  3    33 ms    33 ms    33 ms  link10-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net [84.93.249.18]
  4    34 ms    33 ms    34 ms  194.core.access.plus.net [212.159.0.194]
  5    34 ms    34 ms    34 ms  ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.2]
  6    34 ms    33 ms    33 ms  ae2.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.4]
  7    42 ms    34 ms    43 ms  te-4-2.car5.London1.Level3.net [217.163.45.249]
  8    34 ms    33 ms    34 ms  ae-51-51.csw1.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.88]
  9    34 ms    34 ms    34 ms  ae-118-3504.edge3.London1.Level3.net [4.69.166.142]
10    35 ms    38 ms    35 ms  gblx-level3-50g.London1.Level3.net [4.68.110.158]
11    35 ms    34 ms    34 ms  ae6.scr4.LON3.gblx.net [67.17.106.150]
12   262 ms   203 ms   207 ms  po2-20G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net [67.17.65.198]
13   170 ms   170 ms   170 ms  67.17.192.142
14   181 ms   171 ms   170 ms  POS0-0-0.jupiter.ix.singtel.com [203.208.182.206]
15   179 ms   180 ms   179 ms  ge-1-0-0-0.laxow-dr2.ix.singtel.com [203.208.149.254]
16   177 ms   179 ms   180 ms  ge-6-1-0-0.laxow-dr2.ix.singtel.com [203.208.183.142]
17   326 ms   328 ms   326 ms  203.208.192.42
18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
19   330 ms   327 ms   331 ms  australianinternetsolutionspl.52gdc76ue4.optus.net.au [202.139.95.74]
20   345 ms   345 ms   345 ms  vlan153-svi153-gi6/1-core2-vic.ains.net.au [202.126.108.41]
21   345 ms   346 ms   346 ms  vlan1790-svi1790-po1-core1-vic.ains.net.au [202.126.108.1]
22   348 ms   346 ms   343 ms  vlan92-svi91-gi0-1-access3-vic.ains.net.au [202.126.108.26]
23   346 ms   346 ms   345 ms  ains-202-126-96-166.ains.net.au [202.126.96.166]
24   344 ms   344 ms   345 ms  202.86.49.41
Trace complete.
Are you able to do a tracert that completes OK? If not, I wonder if this is a Gateway dependant problem.
The other thought was maybe Freshtel doesn't like the particular IP address range that yours falls in for some reason (don't post it here, this is a publicly viewable forum).
Check which Gateway you are on and make a note. Then you need to do a Gateway hop.
If using the TG582n, if you want to Gateway hop, log in to your modem/router and go to the Internet Box as shown here and click Disconnect. This drops the PPP session to Plusnet. Wait about 30 seconds and then Click Connect.
I'm afraid I don't know how to do that on the Home Hub, someone else will need to advise.
Check which Gateway you are on again, and hopefully you will be on another one with a different IP address, in a different range. If not, hop again.
You will find there are Gateways beginning ptn (in Telehouse North); pcl (in City Lifeline) & ptw (in Telehouse West).
If when you've hopped you still have no luck, if the new Gateway is in the same Telehouse, try hopping again until you get a Gateway in another Telehouse. This could be some sort of odd peering issue - this sort of network stuff is right out of my comfort zone. Don't forget to keep notes as you go.
If you get something that works make careful note of your IP address and which Gateway your are on, just in case something happens. Also do a traceroute and keep a note. If this turns out to be Gateway related, I'm sure the Networks people would be able to get to the bottom of it, with all that information.
Sorry I can't be of any more help, I hope in some way it does help.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

What precisely do you mean by "won't connect"?
Does the PAP2 give any useful info in its error log?  You may need to setup a syslog server to see debug messages.
What have you set the DNS in the PAP2?
Have you got an Outbound Proxy configured?  Is this set to BT perhaps?
Can you connect to Freshtel using a softphone?
Does Freshtel show your PAP2 as registered?
What have you got set as your external IP address?  
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,097
Thanks: 431
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Plusnet BB and ATA

Sounds like someone that knows how to sort this, good luck.