cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Has anyone here got a SPA9000 registering correctly, I've been trying for two weeks, I have PC phone (softphone) working ok so my Firewall ETC are fine. I've checked all the settings that seem appropriate, on the Gradwell help pages it lists the SPA3000's and I have those settings. its driving me mad.
I have the SPA9000 connected to a SPA3012 for a landline connection and that's working fine, the dial plans work
Any ideas, I can post screen shots if required.

Chris
14 REPLIES
pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

The Config for the plusnet account attached
Can anyone see anything wrong?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,256
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Have you tried sip2.plus.net instead of sip.plus.net in the 'Proxy' field ?
pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Yes, that was one of the first configs I tried, I'll try it again though.
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

sip port should go up in 2s you have 5061 if its the only device it should be 5060 and not 5061
puddy
ps dont forget to put sip2.plus.net in
My pap-2 settings which should be the same as your device
Line One Info Basic setup
Line Enable:  yes
sip port :5060
proxy :sip2.plus.net                  Register: Yes
Make Call Without Reg: No       Register Expires: 3600
Ans Call Without Reg  :  No
Display Name: sip  id number    User ID: sip id number
Password: sip password           Use Auth ID: Yes
Auth ID: sip id number
                                  Audio Configuration      
Preferred Codec:G7LLu            Silence Supp Enable: no
Use Pref Codec Only:No           FAX CED Detect Enable:No
DTMF Tx Method: INFO

Line 1  Advance Settings
Proxy and Registration 
Outbound Proxy:nat.plus.net:5082
save settings
pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Puddy
Thanks for the reply,
Line 1 is 5060 which is a landline ported over from the SPA3012, this works fine,
I've change to your settings but still no luck, What should I have in the NAT settings?
Chris
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

I leave nat settings blank
got this from gradwell support page it states
"Set the Proxy for NAT to the Outbound Proxy server name you will have been advised to use in your welcome email (this will look like nat1.gradwell.net or nat2.gradwell.net) and set the port number to 5082"
Were you see gradwell.net change to plus.net
look here for more info
https://portal.gradwell.net/support.php/knowledgebase/view/category_id/35/article_id/231
Have plusnet set up your voip service correctly?  They do have problems sometimes raise a ticket to get help if needed
puddy

pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Puddy,
I'll try those,
Gradwell help makes me smile, "If you bought the Linksys PAP2 from us, most of the settings will already be correct" and if you didn't?Huh
AndrewMBaines
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: 03-12-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

So what's this welcome email? I'm using a Gigaset so getting loads of problems. Plusnet reckon my settings are correct, but they don't appear to tally with those above.
walford58
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 03-12-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Mine works fine, other than a loss of registration at times.
I am behind a NAT firewall so my settings deviate from yours slightly:
SIP port 5063
NAT Mapping Enable = Yes
NAT keepalive =Yes
Proxy = sip2.plus.net
Make call without reg = No
Ans call without reg = No
VMSP bridge = all
CFWD bridge = all
XFER bridge = all
However on the SIP tab, I also have the following:
Send Resp To Src Port = Yes
NAT keepalive int= 15
and since I have a static IP address, I have entered this in the Ext IP field on the SIP tab.
Pete
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Quote from: AndrewMBaines
So what's this welcome email? I'm using a Gigaset so getting loads of problems. Plusnet reckon my settings are correct, but they don't appear to tally with those above.

Gigaset dect ip settings below
go in to settings
ip Configuration
ip address type =obtained automatically
remote management
allow access from other networks = no
Telephony settings
connections then edit
Authentication = sip id/user name
Authentication Password = trial passoword
Confirm authentication password= trial password
Username= sip id/username
Domain=sip2.plus.net
Display Name = your name
Proxy server address=sip2.plus.net
Proxy server port=5060
Registrar server= sip2.plus.net
Registrar server port=5060
Network
STUN enabled=no
STUN server= leave blank
STUN port=3478
NAT refresh time=20 sec
Outbound proxy mode=always
Outbound proxy=nat.plus.net
Outbound proxy port=5082
Voice codecs
Voip volume= high
Enable Annex B for G729=no
selected codecs
remove G726
Click set
It may show as unregistered but leave for 10 mins when it will show registered
Dialing Plans
just set to no
Advanced Settings
DTMF over VoIP Connections
send settings tick in ref2833 and sip info
Hook Flash
application type=dtmf-relay
application signal=20
Listen Ports for VoIP Connections
sip port=5060
RTP port =5004
Use random ports =no
Click set
Miscellaneous
already setup

puddy
pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Thanks Puddy & Watford58, I've followed all your advice, all to no effect. I'm getting very frustrated, I'll do a ticket later but I fear that as a softphone works I won't get much help
Watofrd58, did your SPA9000 work out of the box, just the changes you detailed? if so i might just do a factory reset.
Chris
pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Just an update on this topic,
I still can't get the SPA9000 to register, tried everything I can think of. The phones on the system are SPA941's I decided to use EXT2 on the phones to connect direct to Plusnet.
It worked first time. This OK for now but I lose all of the functionality of the SPA9000, Linksys need to improve support outside of USA for this product.
Chris
RichSmol
Grafter
Posts: 709
Registered: 29-10-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

PPlan - i've reset the password you use for the portal and to authenticate through your device and it seems to register fine now. Please check your emails as I've sent the new email across to you and i've tested it as well. Didnt work with the old password but works now.
cheers
Rich
pplan
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 18-09-2007

Re: Linksys / Sipura SPA9000

Rich
OK thanks, Not sure what that did as the phones are already registered, the SPA9000 still won't.
when I got the email for the password reminder I thought someone was trying to take control of the account  Smiley
Chris