cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Just got an Android phone (2.1) and have Sipdroid installed but all I get is "failure to register"
I have
Sip account 1
Username my sip number
password  my sip password
Server natproxy.plus.net
Domain sip.plus.net
port 5060
protocol udp

12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Hi HB,
server should be sip.plus.net.
BUT i can't see anywhre you can enter the outbound proxy details ( natproxy.plus.net:5082 )
This http://groups.google.com/group/sipdroid-developers/browse_thread/thread/a5c3d684a303b067 talsk about configuring the underlying mjsip but I'm not sure it explains how...
You might want to try the Android version of 3CX instead http://www.3cx.com/VOIP/voip-phone.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

OK remove sipdroid and installed 3cx but all I am getting is waiting for profile. What should the settings be for this?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Looking at this config guide http://www.3cx.com/blog/3cxphone/android/configuring/
user - your 7 digit sip id
password - your sip password
external server - sip.plus.net
stun - leave blank ( shouldn't need it with an outbound proxy )
advanced->proxy - natproxy.plus.net:5082
Hope that helps
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Nope all I get is registering - not registered.
EDIT:-
also tried lon-pbx-12.gradwell.net:5060 as the registrar (as in my router)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Is your voip account a non-standard one then ( since you're using lon-pbx-12.gradwell.net:5060 as the registrar in your router ) ?
Whatever you are successfully using in your router ought to work on the phone. I haven't got an Android phone myself but one of my office colleagues has, so maybe I'll get to try my PlusNet account on his phone next week.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,799
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 62
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

sipdroid registered fine for me. I entered the outbound proxy details as the stun server under advanced settings.
Was able to make an outbound call but only had one-way audio.
Haven't tried 3cx yet.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Just finished rooting the phone so got to start again  Embarrassed
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

OK having installed a new rom and re-setup 3cx it is all working thanks Mr W.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

That's good news HB. Saves me messing about with my colleagues phone.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,886
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

I use 3CX (and it took my some tweaking to get it to work properly) however,  my only moan is really based on the incoming call quality, it's not your usual landline call quality
(like experienced with the generic VoIP software shipped with Nokia N95) it's very digitised. I appreciate that this is down to the codecs used though and probably not much can be done with it..
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

Quote from: Hairy
OK having installed a new rom and re-setup 3cx it is all working thanks Mr W.

I am glad you got it working!
Would it be possible to put a list of settings you used to get voip to work on your phone here and possably in Plusnet library?
Kind regards
Puddy
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Help to cofigure Sipdroid

With the new rom I just used the setting he first provided - which didn't work on the t-mobile stock rom. Werther it was a rooting issue or a rom issue I don't know but it is now connected fine.