cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

fredor
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 05-04-2007

Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

I noticed my Grandstream HT 486 had been de-registered and attempts to re-register it have failed.
I read somewhere that SIP ID's were 6 digit but mine is actually 8 digit. What is required?
I am attempting to re-connect to sip2.plus.net which has been working well for some time.
23 REPLIES
RichSmol
Grafter
Posts: 709
Registered: 29-10-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Your extension is 7 digits - I've PM'd your extension number to you, please ensure you are using this extension.
fredor
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Many thanks for your reply.
The no. you sent is completely different to the one I have been using which was in fact 7 digits.
Is this new no. also used for authentication?
fredor
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Either way the new no. fails!!
The no. you quote is different to the one on the voip.plus.net site!!
RichSmol
Grafter
Posts: 709
Registered: 29-10-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Interestingly, i've just found a duplicate extension on your account which is probably causing some randomness. I've removed the extra extension and i've PM'd the details of the one you should be using - i've noticed that you have been using the one which ends with "350" so i've removed the other one so you dont have to to update your config.
Please test this and let me know if things get better.
cheers
Rich
fredor
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Still no joy.
According to voip.plus.net status is:-
'offline since 2008-06-19 09:52:29'
If this means anything to you but I wasn't doing anything relevant at this time!!
RichSmol
Grafter
Posts: 709
Registered: 29-10-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Gradwell are currently working on a fix for the 'offline' problem. In previous instances this has proved to be a reporting disparity as apposed to the extension actually going offline. Can you confirm that you are being pushed to voicemail when the status is shown as offline when it shouldnt be?
fredor
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

The status is correct. I am off-line and cannot re-register!!!
RichSmol
Grafter
Posts: 709
Registered: 29-10-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

ok, i'll get this raised and attach your details to the main problem given that this is a slight variant of the original issue.
RichSmol
Grafter
Posts: 709
Registered: 29-10-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Gradwell have setup some basic monitoring on your extension so please could you male some test calls and let me know the exact time that you experience the offline status and calls going to voicemail? This will greatly improve the chances of finding the problem quickly.
cheers
Rich
fredor
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

I am not sure you really understand.
I CANNOT REGISTER MY ATA!!
so I cannot make ANY calls!
ATA Status shows:-
Outbound Proxy is set to:-  nat.plus.net:5082
NAT:  detected NAT is
NAT Mapped IP:  0.0.0.0
I raised a ticket and was asked to try 'sip.plus.net' which I have done but I'm still unable to register.
Something must have happened at PlusNet at 9:52am yesterday when my status went to 'offline'. Since this time I have been unable to register the ATA.
pd
Grafter
Posts: 235
Registered: 09-05-2008

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Quote from: fredor

ATA Status shows:-
Outbound Proxy is set to:-  nat.plus.net:5082
NAT:   detected NAT is
NAT Mapped IP:  0.0.0.0

It looks as though the HT486 is not seeing your router.  Is it on a fixed IP address, is the subnet mask correct?  Have you tried a different ethernet cable in case you've got a faulty one?
Just a couple of suggestions.
If you haven't got one you can get a manual here...
http://www.grandstream.com/ht486.html
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

Quote from: fredor

I raised a ticket and was asked to try 'sip.plus.net' which I have done but I'm still unable to register.

They should have told you to replace sip.plus.net to sip2.plus.net
Look on the forum and see my settings for the grandstream GXP2000 or 2020 model the settings my help you in getting your device registered
Puddy
Here You go works with my Grandstream GXP2000 which is made by the same company
  settings I use on my Grandstream GXP2000
Account Name : Plusnet Voip
SIP Server: sip2.plus.net
Outbound Proxy:sip2.plus.net
Sip User ID: account number
Authenticate ID Account number
Authenticate Password account password
Name: name (shows on display)
Use DNS SRV =no
User ID is phone number =no
Sip Reg = yes
Unregister On Reboot =no
Register expiration 3600
Local SIP port: 5060
SIP T1 Timeout:1sec
SIP T2 Interval: 4sec
Sip Transport:=UDP
Use RFC3581 Symmetric Routing =no
Nat Traversal (STUN) =yes
SUBSCRIBE for MWI:=no
PUBLISH for Presence:=no
Proxy-Require : nat.plus.net:5082
SendDTMF: Via RTP (RFC
Early Dial= no
Enable call feature = YES
Session Exp =180
Min-SE =90
Caller req timer =no
Callee req Ref =no
Force timer =no
UAC Spec Ref =omit
UAS Spec Ref =UAC
Force INVITE  =no
Enable 100rel:=no
Account ring tone= you choose
Send Anonymous:= you choose/no
Anonymous Method: =no
Anonymous Call Rej=no
Auto Answer:=NO
Allow Auto Ans byCall:=no
Turn Off Speaker =no
Check SIP User ID: =no
Refer to Use Target:=no
Choice 1:=PCMU
2 TongueCMU
3: G.729A/B
4: G.723.1
5: G.726-32
6: iLBC
7:G.722(wide Band)
8:GSM
SRTP mode:=Disable
eventlist=blank
Special Feature Standard
Let me know how you get on
salts
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 04-08-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

For info: Mine stopped connecting, turned out stun.xten.net was not available.
Disabled stun, and is now registering okay.
HTH,

Paul
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: Grandstream HT486 - Unable to Register

You still need to change sip.plus.net to sip2.plus.net otherwise after a few hours it my not ring on an incoming call
Puddy