cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Anyone using a Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone with Plusnet VoIP able to give me the correct settings? I can't get it to register.
I get a dial tone, but when I dial a number I get what I think is either an unobtainable or engaged tone.
When I ring my number it goes straight to voicemail.
Thanks for any advice.
22 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,252
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Jaggies,
I've no specific experience of the GXP1100 but I'll download the manual.
Can you list what you have configured in the Account settings ? ( blank out the sip id and password ) and I'll give them the once over.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

@MisterW - sorry, I've only just seen your reply and I have to go out - I'll post screen shots later.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Screen shots attached - it's a very long page so there's four images altogether.
Hope you can make sense of them!
Incidentally, I had to get up and unplug the phone as it rang a couple of times in the middle of the night, although there was no evidence of a caller on the line...
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,252
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Hi Jaggies,
I've had a quick look at those settings and there doesn't seem a lot wrong with them.
Only thing I can see so far is that you probably should have NAT Traversal set to 'No' since you're using the O/B proxy.
Try that and see if it makes any difference...
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

@MisterW - thanks for the suggestion, but no joy. Still shows as "Not Registered" and still starts ringing even though there is no inbound call.
Might it be a faulty phone?
Having said that, the reason I bought this phone was because my previous set-up of a cheap Binatone handset hooked up to a Linksys SPA1001 ATA also stopped working. Maybe it's something in my router settings - I've recently upgraded to FTTC and have a TP-LINK N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router Model No. TL-WDR3600 hooked up to the ECI modem. There isn't a SIP-ALG to disable.
The following ALGs are all listed as Enabled:
FTP ALG:  Enable
TFTP ALG: Enable
H323 ALG: Enable
RTSP ALG: Enable

UPnP has picked up these entries:
2	GS0b82356829	5060	UDP	5060	192.168.0.104	Enabled
3 GS0b82356829 5062 UDP 5062 192.168.0.104 Enabled

Further suggestions welcome!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,252
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Not sure I understand where the UPnP for port 5062 has come from. I can understand the 5060 one, maybe ...
Although since you're using the o/b proxy everything should be going via port 5082 anyway...
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

I think the second IP address on UPnP may be because this phone is capable of handling two accounts, so 5060 as default for Account 1, and 5062 for Account 2.
I only have the one account, so can't check it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,252
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Sounds feasible!
I was just re-reading the thread...
Quote
Having said that, the reason I bought this phone was because my previous set-up of a cheap Binatone handset hooked up to a Linksys SPA1001 ATA also stopped working. Maybe it's something in my router settings - I've recently upgraded to FTTC and have a TP-LINK N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router Model No. TL-WDR3600 hooked up to the ECI modem. There isn't a SIP-ALG to disable.
Has your voip account EVER worked since upgrading to Fibre ?
Is it possible that your account got disabled on the product upgrade ?
OR if it's a PAYG account, disabled due to lack of use ?
Can you try the account with a softphone ? assuming it's Windows then try xlite http://www.counterpath.com/x-lite.html , it's got some useful diagnostic log faciliities.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

It is PAYG and is still working in the sense that Voicemail is working and shows as an active product on my account. I'm not at home so I can't check if softphone works, and I don't know if I have suitable hardware - I'll check when I get home.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,252
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

You shouldn't need any hardware ( well only a set of headphones! ) for a softphone.
In fact you don't even need the headphones to confirm that it can register. Xlite has the ability to log sip messages so if it odesn't register it may be possible to find out why?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

or if you have a smart phone there are plenty of free clients you could try that, I use csipsimple on Android.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,598
Thanks: 13
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

@dvorak - thanks for the suggestion - have downloaded and set up csipsimple on my Android phone, and it shows "Inactive".
Ticket time I reckon...
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,252
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

Sounds like it...
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Grandstream GXP1100 IP Phone

can you log into voip.plus.net?
Will Moderate For Thanks