cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

aetos
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 30-07-2007

Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Hi,
Has anyone got a 2820Vn to work with the plusnet voip Huh
I have my router working fine with Sipgate but have tried nearly every combination of settings and can not get it to register on plusnet voip
any ideas suggestions welcome...  Crazy
Thanks
Mark
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

aetos
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Thanks for the prompt reply,
I had tried the settings they are using, the voip panel in the 2820 is different
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Ok, well it was worth a try!
To try and help further can you :-
1) post your settings ( blank your sip id/password as its a public forum!! ) and I'll download the 2820 manual and look over them
2) try your PlusNet voip account with a softphone ( if you havent already! ) just to check the account is working.
Ian
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

@aetos,
I downloaded a manual for the 2820 Series , Version 2.1 Date: 2008/10/13.
Unless I've got the wrong manual the Sip Account settings look pretty similar to those for the 2800 in the other thread.
I'm looking at page 160 if that helps
Ian

aetos
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Hi Ian,
that one is close but the main draytek manual is for the 2820Vsn (ISDN) varient
I will try and attach a screen shot later.
Sipgate is running well, I am wondering if I can have more than 1 sip service on the port 5060
Mark
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Quote
Sipgate is running well, I am wondering if I can have more than 1 sip service on the port 5060

Shouldnt be a problem, that is the Destination port for the Registrar server. The router should automatically allocate a different Local port for each account.
Did you try your PlusNet account with a softphone ?
shamus
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 13-08-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

I've got a 2820Vn setup and working o.k.
Screenshot attached - 1234567 = your SIP id.
Hope this helps...
Shamus
Edit: corrected model number
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

@shamus,
Do you have more than 1 account on your 2820 or just the Plusnet account ?
I notice you are not using the Outbound Proxy, I presume the Draytek therefore has a SIP ALG onboard.
Does the SIP ALG  have problems with more than 1 account I wonder... quite a few do !!!
shamus
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 13-08-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Yep have two accounts configured on the 2820Vn- PlusNet is the second of the two and the only one that I allow to register.
Both accounts work fine for outgoing calls, with incoming on the PlusNet account only (as its the only one registered).
I also have a Sipura 3000 ATA also running unmodded ports (5060) and that also works without any issues (outgoing only) in conjunction with the above.
Shamus
Edit: corrected model number
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Quote
Both accounts work fine for outgoing calls, with incoming on the PlusNet account only (as its the only one registered).

That could be the difference, Mark (aetos) is trying to register 2 accounts.
I've got 2 accounts registered on my Gigaset C475 , Sipgate and Plusnet. It works fine, accepts incoming calls from both, so its possible if the kit works properly.
shamus
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: 13-08-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Well to prove it one way or the other I allowed account number 1 (VoipStunt) to register too.
Both accounts then worked fine for both incoming and outgoing calls. So its defo not the kit.
@aetos - For info I am running firmware 3.3.0 in case that helps.
Shamus
aetos
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Hi Shamus
I tried the settings and if I try to dial all I get is an engaged tone and it still does not show as registering.
I am running 3.3.2RC
Sipgate is running fine.
If I remove the port 5060 from the sipgate account the plusnet one still fails to register.
I might try to roll back the firmware to 3.3.0
Mark
aetos
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Rolled back the firmware===
still no joy  Cry
Mark
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2820VN Plusnet voip HELP

Mark,
Have you checked that your PlusNet account works with a softphone ?
There have been issues with accounts in the past , particularly new accounts not being setup correctly.
Ian