cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cisco ATA 186 config

neilh
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 23-04-2011

Cisco ATA 186 config

Does anyone have advice/a working config file for a Cisco ATA 186 -> sip.plus.net ?
I see from the archives somebody called Liam got this to work in 2005...    But no details of how !
I have the unit running the latest SIP image and I get dialtone; just don't know how to set the parameters for a connection and the usual fiddling is getting me nowhere.  I know my ip, cisco, but new to Voice... 
If anyone wants to take some wild guesses, the UIF asks for :
GkOrProxy: 
LoginID0:  [ok, I've got this one]
AltGk: 
AltGkTimeOut: 

SIPRegInterval: 
MaxRedirect: 

SIPRegOn: 
NATIP: 

SIPPort: 
MediaPort: 

OutBoundProxy: 
NatServer: 

NatTimer: 
MsgRetryLimits: 

SessionTimer: 
SessionInterval: 

MinSessionInterval: 
DisplayName0: 

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Cisco ATA 186 config

Ok I don't have one but looking at the manual here's my first guess.
GkOrProxy: sip.plus.net
UID0: <your 7 digit sip id>
PWD0: <your sip password>
UseSip: 1
SIPRegOn: 1
OutBoundProxy: natproxy.plus.net:5082
DisplayName0: <anything>
Everything else you can leave at default I think.
Let us know how that goes...
neilh
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 23-04-2011

Re: Cisco ATA 186 config

Thanks MisterW, I'm getting somewhere... when I switch SIPRegOn: 1, I lose the dialtone.  So it's failing to register I guess.
I've set up debugging and I get the log (below).   The first thing that looks wrong to me is the "realm", but I don't see this as a configurable parameter...
[log deleted - see later post]
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Cisco ATA 186 config

Fisrt thing you might want to blank out the public IP address and your sip id from the log , this is a public forum!
quote]The first thing that looks wrong to me is the "realm", but I don't see this as a configurable parameter...

No, the realm (newsip) is fine, that is sent by the Plusnet end and the 186 is correctly returning it.
The register sequence looks reasonable to me , Are you sure you have the correct password ? remember its the 'sip' password NOT the one you use to login to the voip portal.
neilh
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 23-04-2011

Re: Cisco ATA 186 config

Password is correct but you've set me thinking and I've resolved it. 
There is both a UID and a LoginID; I had it set to use LoginID, which is wrong.  I must have switched that on when I was blundering in the dark earlier. 
Making calls now, thanks very much for your help !
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,258
Thanks: 432
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Cisco ATA 186 config

Glad you got it working.