cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub

driveeasy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 08-06-2007

BT Home Hub

Is it possible to use BT Home Hub 2.0 on plusnet {which is owned by BT}  ?Huh
22 REPLIES
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

No was answered on another thread yesterday
driveeasy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Cannot find that thread,did they give a reason??.I think p/net should bring one out.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Hi there,
I'm afraid that that device is locked to BT Retail customers and is not available for our own.
We currently have no plans to offer the Home Hub to our own customer base having chosen Thomson as our hardware supplier.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: BT Home Hub

I helped a neighbour install BT Home Hub - and I didn't like it - I could find no of just connecting the kit together and setting up the system by hand, and had to put in the supplied CD ROM and install all that additional software on the computer.
After all the beauty of simple routers like the Netgear etc -- is all you have to do is plug the router into the PC's ethernet port, use a browser to log into the router and enter  the account user name and pass word, and you are on line.
The PN Thomson router is - or almost almost as easy - except for the hic-up in the fairly recent firmware.


driveeasy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Ok so what cordless b/band voip phone will work? and does Plusnet sell one yet!!
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Wireless Broadband and VoIP will work.
We don't currently sell VoIP hardware but I'm sure you'll be able to get a number of recommendations from this forum.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

If you're looking for a cordless voip phone have a look at the Siemens Dect IP range http://gigaset.com/shc/0,1935,hq_en_0_121533_rArNrNrNrN_df%253Apl,00.html
They work really well , I have a C475IP , excellent piece of kit, about £75 online or slightly cheaper at about £59 the A580 IP (no answerphone tho)
driveeasy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Thanks for the info have ordered siemens a 580.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Post back ( or drop me a PM ) if you need any help setting it up.
Basic setup is pretty easy through the web interface.
You can download the manual in advance of getting the phone from here http://gigaset.com/shc/0,1935,hq_en_0_160891_rArNrNrNrN_variation%253A-5_pageType%253Amanuals_imageP...
In my experience its always good to have time to read the manual beforehand...
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

I go with misterw  the siemens dect ip phones They are very easy to setup you can buy extra handsets if you wish. 
They are very easy to setup even my partner can use mine
Use those free minutes dont lose them
puddy
ps when looking make sure the product code has ip dect phones
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

For BT Home hub have a look at
http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?s=594f3feed20681f0fea76292f788eb53&f=21
see Username: admin
Password: admin
MLAP: Administrator
Activation codes for Setup Wizard:
522P-22P4-A222-22AT-F24N, or
5225-2374-WG62-22AS-BJ7P
If you go ahead and break it its down to you!
Puddy
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,249
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

@puddy,
I thought that was ONLY for V1 hubs. I dont think anyone has cracked the V2.0 hubs yet!
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Yes you are correct ver 1.0 nobody found a way for ver 1.5 either yet.
puddy
ps somebody my find it a useful read though  I got my codes to a 02 router from the same place.


Moderators note by Chemical Brother: Full quote of preceeding text removed as per the link:rules
Community Veteran
Posts: 374
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: BT Home Hub

Quote from: mal0z
I helped a neighbour install BT Home Hub - and I didn't like it - I could find no of just connecting the kit together and setting up the system by hand, and had to put in the supplied CD ROM and install all that additional software on the computer.
After all the beauty of simple routers like the Netgear etc -- is all you have to do is plug the router into the PC's ethernet port, use a browser to log into the router and enter  the account user name and pass word, and you are on line.

You can set up the homehubs without using the CD, I know as I have set up several of them (v1, V1.5 and the new V2.0) and have never used the CD.
If the homehub is being used on a BT conenction there is no need to log into the router to get browsing as they autoconnect to the dsl.