cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,353
Thanks: 606
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

Is there anyone also using this software? If so are you having any problems?
I've been working with Dave Tomlinson for months on the traffic prioritisation which is sticking the VoIP traffic in to bronze.
Call quality is at times very poor. I'm also seeing  the phone lose connection with the server several times a day (when not on a call). Two or three times a day it drops out in the middle of a call.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,262
Thanks: 433
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

Sorry, XLite 5 ain't supported under Linux so I'm still on 3.0 at home.
I thought prehaps I would try it in the office but when I try to install it says it needs to install 'Visual C++ 2010 SP1' Shocked
@jelv, Does it really mean that , or is it just the VC 2010 runtime it is going to install ?
I just don't want it to mess with my existing Visual Studio Installation
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,212
Thanks: 888
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

i can install it on one of my Macs, to see if it drops but I don't have a headset to test it.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,353
Thanks: 606
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

I've looked in Control Panel Programs and Features - I have a number of Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable entries + one 2010. Looking at the installed date I'm guessing it's just the 2010 one needed and the others are from earlier installations.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,353
Thanks: 606
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

This still hasn't been fixed and at times the call quality is bordering on the unusable - not surprising when calls are in the 0x00 bronze queue.
How about an indication of when this is going to be fixed please?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,062
Thanks: 21
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

Hi jelv, update for X-lite has been released. Weirdly it's version 4.5  Shocked how odd.  Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,353
Thanks: 606
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Anyone using X-lite 5.0.0 softphone?

Be careful if you 'upgrade' - it wipes all your settings and looses all your contacts. Grrrr! Sad
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)