cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Activating Business VoIP?!?

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

As per my reply to your PM, In case anyone else needs the information.
Quote
You need to set the 'Area code' in Settings->Telephony->Dialing plans to your local STD code ( 01227 ) and activate the 'Predial area code for local calls'.
Normally, on a voip system you have to dial the full number ( including STD code ) for all landline calls since you are not directly connected to the local exchange.
Setting the area code on the Gigaset makes the system automatically prefix any call that appears to be a local call ( i.e those not starting with a 0 ) with the set area code.
Hope that helps
Zico
Grafter
Posts: 126
Registered: 11-10-2012

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

Evening.
I had a quick go at the settings you mentioned and it didn't seem to work. I setup the dialing plan with STD 01227 but when I dialled a number without the STD it failed.
I've downloaded the full manual (didn't open the CD that come with the basestation) and can see the page you refer to. Do I not need to also setup the settings as in page 123 as well?
I won't be able to have another go at sorting this out until I am at the shop tomorrow.
Thanks for the help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

Quote
Do I not need to also setup the settings as in page 123 as well?

Huh what manual do you have ?
I assumed that your C610IP is actually a N300A IP base unit and a C610H handset.
In the N300A manual page 123 is about setting LAN Ip addresses.
I'm looking at page 153 of the N300 manual which describes how to use Local Area codes
Zico
Grafter
Posts: 126
Registered: 11-10-2012

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

I have a N300 IP (no answer phone) and C610H as a set.
I downloaded the following manual:
Gigaset N300IP/N300A IP User guide (full version) en UK (PDF)
http://gigaset.com/hq/en/product/GIGASETN300IP.html?tab=manuals
Adie:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

There's something on page 122 about area codes but that's got nothing to do with voip.
Attached is my dial plan from my C475IP showing what I have set for area codes
Zico
Grafter
Posts: 126
Registered: 11-10-2012

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

Thanks for that. I will give it a try when I am next at the shop.
Mod's sorry for the full qoute.
Zico
Grafter
Posts: 126
Registered: 11-10-2012

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

Forgot to check this today.
On a side note, is there anyway to turn off the voicemail function on VoIP?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,542
Thanks: 786
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

In the VoIP control panel go to the extension and untick Enabled in the Voicemail Settings section?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Zico
Grafter
Posts: 126
Registered: 11-10-2012

Re: Activating Business VoIP?!?

Cheers Jelv. I had been looking under the Messaging > Voicemail option and all over before that.