cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2 PCs and VoIP

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

2 PCs and VoIP

I have just recently set up SJphone on PC and everything is working fine, however I was wondering if it could be set up on a 2nd PC using the same number. Does anyone have experience of doing this? Also what issues might I encounter? The broadband phone would mainly used for outbound calls.
7 REPLIES
johpal
Grafter
Posts: 550
Registered: 20-04-2008

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

I have X-Lite on 4  PC systems and a VOiP adapter connected to a DECT phone on my (wireless) network. No problems when used one at a time; haven't tried to use them at the same time ...
Hope this helps.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

Thanks for the info. For incoming calls do all the 'phones' ring?
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

Yes you can but it's normal to specify different sip ports. The first 5060 and the second 5062.
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

Quote from: Spider
Thanks for the info. For incoming calls do all the 'phones' ring?

Yes you can also make a call on one phone and receive an other or make 2 calls.
Why not get yourself a linksys pap 2 adapter off ebay? Dont pay over £16 then you can make or receive calls without leaving your computer on.
I have 5 voip devices and they all have the same port i.e 5060
puddy
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

Thanks puddy, that is what I was hoping to hear. I will be setting up the 2nd computer shortly.  Smiley
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

Quote from: puddy

I have 5 voip devices and they all have the same port i.e 5060
puddy

@puddy
I know that you run all your devices on the same sip port but this is not the normal setup recommended by Gradwell or by Sipgate
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: 2 PCs and VoIP

Quote from: itsme

I know that you run all your devices on the same sip port but this is not the normal setup recommended by Gradwell or by Sipgate

You are correct its not a normal setup but it works
I had been told I was wrong about the sip and sip 2 settings. But sip2 works fine for me and plusnet said they had made a cockup in the end even though I got replies that said they both pointed to same place.  We later found out they don't.
puddy