cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

traceroute

N/A

traceroute

I'm having problems with the speed of my connection-
how do I do a traceroute?
10 REPLIES
lowry
Grafter
Posts: 478
Registered: 08-04-2007

traceroute


  • Open a DOS/Command Prompt window in Windows.

  • Once this window is open, type “tracert www.bbc.co.uk” (or wherever you want to trace the route to) into it.


The following (with different ping times, and gateway most likely) should appear:
Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.224.81] 

over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 54 ms 32 ms 39 ms lo1.plusnet.pth-ag2.plus.net [195.166.128.6]
2 40 ms 39 ms 39 ms gi1-2.vlan3.pth-gw4.plus.net [212.159.1.3]
3 37 ms 39 ms 39 ms ge0-1-0-22.ptn-gw1.plus.net [195.166.129.214]
4 37 ms 39 ms 39 ms rt-linx-b.thdo.bbc.co.uk [195.66.226.103]
5 37 ms 39 ms 39 ms 212.58.238.153
6 38 ms 39 ms 39 ms www30.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.81]

Trace complete.


To copy & paste the output into this forum or into a contact us ticket – right click anywhere in the comman prompt window and select “select all” from the menu that appears. Then when everything is highlighted, press Ctrl+C to copy it. Then, open whatever you want to paste the output into and press Ctrl+V and it should appear.

I hope that helps,
matt Wink
drw
Grafter
Posts: 124
Registered: 08-08-2007

Trceroute gives * * * etc

Apologies for butting in <g>

When I attempt to run a traceroute - I get a response from the router but then all I get is a series of incrementing number and a string of asterisks

I assume that I have made my firewall in the router too agressive

What setting do I have to reduce to be able to see the results from Traceroute

On the Tweak sp web site speed test it says it cannot ping my machine

Thanks for any comments
N/A

traceroute

I believe it's ICMP replies you need to allow. Typically you can confiure your firewall for several protocol types such as TCP, UDP etc, of which ICMP is one.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

traceroute

You may want to try WinMTR which shows a lot more info and can be run from windows.
drw
Grafter
Posts: 124
Registered: 08-08-2007

traceroute

Thanks for the answers - I am running OS X on a G5 - so a Windows app will not help
N/A

traceroute

hello and thanks for your help

is their a particular web address that is best for doing traceroutes with? or would using the bbc address in your example be OK?

I understand that 'tweaking the MTU' can improve performance and I'll probably try that too. Would buying more memory have any impact on broadband speed? (at the moment I have a mere 256kb....)


Smiley gilbertt
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

traceroute

You can tracert to any address, usually you do it to a website you can't access or to a games server if you want to find the route it takes and the ping times to it.

Memory has no effect on broadband speeds.
N/A

traceroute

thanks matt & peter Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

traceroute

Matt hasn't mentioned this but he is about to achieve fame and stardom by having a tutorial on this very subject posted in the "Tutorials and FAQ" section of these forums Cheesy
So in a day or two there should be a very good write up on this available Cool
lowry
Grafter
Posts: 478
Registered: 08-04-2007

traceroute

It's there now Smiley - click here. It'll be my 15 seconds (amount of time someone will read before finding an error Wink) of fame.

Hope it helps,
matt Wink