cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

problems big time

ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

Hi
Can someone put me straight on this please,my account has been live
for over a week now,yesterday I got my filters so set about getting hook up to adsl.

Following instructions printed out from +net quick setup *AND* the pdf setup guide I type the ip No into my browser and pressed enter,this brought up
my default dial up connection(freeserve anytime) I connected to the net and up
come the log in box where you type DSLX2.
followed instructions to to set adsl for my single use comp,when finnished
went though the commit and reboot.

The home page shows all parts that count on green,I've configured
the ethernet card serveral times,but still not getting adsl line.

After doing the above I phone +net CS and was told that after entering the ip No in browser it does *not*connect you to the internet to configer set up menu
can someone confirm what is right
Barry
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: 08-06-2007

problems big time

The reason it dialled up is because Internet Explorer thought you did.

First thing to do is to see if you are getting a connection to the router. you obviously *have* because you had to enter the user/password. However, this connection may not be valid any more.

Power off both the router and the computer. Power the router back on, then power the computer back on.

Once the computer is operational, open a DOS prompt (Command Prompt) which is either under Start>Programs, or Start>Programs>Accessories.

when you have a DOS prompt (a black screen) type:

ping 192.168.7.1

You should receive four replies

C:\>ping 192.168.7.1

Pinging 192.168.7.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.7.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

If you do not, then the problem is with the communication with the router.

If this IS the problem, check the ip address on the computer. This should be 192.168.7. (something), most likely 192.168.7.2. Subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0, and default gateway should be 192.168.7.1.

If this is NOT the problem, and you do receive pings back from the router, as above, then go to the interface to the router, and check on the front screen what the ADSL status is. It should read Showtime/Data (and a green dot). If not, there is a problem with your ADSL connection. if it does, then you might have authentication problems.

If the light is green, click on the 'Admin' tab, then click on the 'Alarm' subtab. This will show you the 'error log' from the router. The top two lines should talk about 'PPP Authentication' and 'PPP Interface Up'. If not, then you need to make sure the correct username/password is entered (remember the username needs the @plusdsl.net after it, and the password is case sensitive).

If any of this doesn't work, or if you can't get it to work, please feel free to repost with more details.

I assumed you had the Solwise SAR110 router, as you did not specify which model you had.

Barry.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

Hi
Many thanks for your help.

The reason it dialled up is because Internet Explorer thought you did.
Could you explain more please,done as directed on pdf manual,
typed in No in IE,pressed enter several times but nothing,had to connect,
are you saying that it should *not* have to connect to net to get into set menu??.

Done as you advised in dos,came back each time:This program cannot be
run in DOS mode.

Sorry forgot to say router type,yes correct it is Sar110.
still have to be on net to get to setup menu,was until a few hrs back all
green for.
Showtime data Green
Wan interfaces Green
Lan interfaces Green

Router power.adsl ,pc lights on router on canstant until few hrs back Cry
adsl light keeps flashing trying to sync ??I think may be problem with +net??.

To anyone who may reply please be aware that I am away from home fri (morn)for next 3 days,but will respond as soon as home,have to get this sorted.

Did do two long post for this group explaining all but twice got *invalid session) and lost both times*see chit chat forum Evil

No doubt get timed out but as follows
run Winipcfg gives(has two entries)
PPP
adapter address 44-45-53-54--00-00
IP adress81.78.71.187
Subnet mask 255.0.0.0
Default gateway 81.78.71.187


Under realtec 8139 pci nic
Adapter 00-04-f4-6d-c9-a9
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Default gateway 192.168.7.1

But no ping.
many thanks
Barry
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

Hi again
You wrote in your last reply

Quote
If the light is green, click on the 'Admin' tab, then click on the 'Alarm' subtab. This will show you the 'error log' from the router. The top two lines should talk about 'PPP Authentication' and 'PPP Interface Up'. If not, then you need to make sure the correct username/password is entered (remember the username needs the @plusdsl.net after it, and the password is case sensitive

.............................................................................................
Went there ,done that, all double dutch to me,all funny date/times,not setup I assume??.
Could copy/paste to post here if any help,providing no security risk involved ??.
Not to well up on all this Cry tech stuff ,but trying Shockedops:
Thanks again,must go to bed ,got to be up early and have spent about 30hrs out of last 36hrs at the comp trying to sort it.

Barry

[Moderators note (by Thomas): Quote tags added to quoted section.]
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

Hi Zubel.
Really do appreciate your help trying to sort this adsl connection cock-up.
Sorry had to be away for fews days,really want to sort this adsl probs out,as thinking of getting very big hammer handy.

Have tried many times to ping in ms dos mode,each time get

bad command or file name on pressing enter **OR**
this program cannot be run in ms dos mode.

Have been to sar 110 menu(can only gain access by connecting via dial-up)
on home page all shows green.
Have been to admin//alarm, error log, and have copied//pasted from top down the first dozen or so logs,hope this may help you to see whats going on.




Thu Jan 01 03:10:06 1970 : STATUS ALARM : PPP Interface Up : Interface - ppp-0
Thu Jan 01 03:10:06 1970 : STATUS ALARM: PPP Authorization Successful : Interface - ppp-0
Thu Jan 01 03:10:02 1970 : STATUS ALARM : ATM VC Up : Interface - aal5-0, PortId=7, Vpi=0, Vci=38
Thu Jan 01 03:10:02 1970 : STATUS ALARM : ATM Interface Up : Interface - atm-0
Thu Jan 01 03:10:02 1970 : STATUS ALARM : DSL Interface Up
Thu Jan 01 03:09:46 1970 : WARNING : ATM VC Down : Interface - aal5-0, PortId=7, Vpi=0, Vci=38
Thu Jan 01 03:09:46 1970 : WARNING : PPP Interface Down : Interface - ppp-0
Thu Jan 01 03:09:46 1970 : MAJOR ALARM : ATM Interface Down : Interface - atm-0
Thu Jan 01 03:09:46 1970 : MAJOR ALARM : DSL Interface Down
Thu Jan 01 03:04:48 1970 : STATUS ALARM : PPP Interface Up : Interface - ppp-0
Thu Jan 01 03:04:48 1970 : STATUS ALARM: PPP Authorization Successful : Interface - ppp-0
Thu Jan 01 03:04:44 1970 : STATUS ALARM : ATM VC Up : Interface - aal5-0, PortId=7, Vpi=0, Vci=38
Thu Jan 01 03:04:44 1970 : STATUS ALARM : ATM Interface Up : Interface - atm-0

Many thanks
Barry
N/A

problems big time

Whe MSDOS mode is talked of, it was never meant to say the Real-mode of MSDOS.

When in windows, click on "start" and click "run".

Type "command" and hit OK.

Type the commands in the window the pops up.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

Hi
Many thanks for that

Going run/command gave to following below.

C:\>ping 192.168.7.1

Pinging 192.168.7.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.7.1: bytes=32 time<2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.7.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average =1ms


Sorry but I'm no comp tech but does this say that the computer via the ethernet card *is* communicating with the router ??.
Need all the help I can get from anyone to sort this problem out as sar110
menu looks as if every things is ok on the home page(all) buttons green
but for some reason I am not hooking into adsl with +net and at the mo having
to do all via my freeserve account which I would like to cancel asap.

Thanks again
Barry
N/A

problems big time

OK - This post seems all jumbled and I can't make much head-nor-tail of it.

Lets get a few things straight.

In Internet explorer, when you type http://192.168.7.1/ into the address bar, do you get a "connect to" dialog, or the router setup?

If you get a connect to dialog, then do the following

For windows 98:
1: Click Start, Run.

2: Type "winipcfg" and hit OK

3: Select your network card from the list.

4: Click the more info button

5: Copy and paste all details here.

For Windows XP:
1: Goto "Control panel"

2: Goto the networks button

3: Select you network card.

4: Right click and goto "status".

5: Click the "Support" tab and then click "Details"

6: Copy the information displayed here.

This will give us the needed details to verify that your computer is setup in a state to connect via the router.

If you do get the Router setup screen, then I would advise you to do the above too, along with the following step.

1: Click "Start", "run"

2: type "command" and click OK

3: type "ping 212.159.8.137" and hit return

4: copy the details returned here.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

Hi Acarr

First got to say that my computer system is
Windows 95osr2b


Lets get a few things straight.

In Internet explorer, when you type http://192.168.7.1/ into the address bar, do you get a "connect to" dialog, or the router setup?

Each and every time from the start of trying to set up the router menu -entering the above address into IE5 brings up dial up box .When I *disabled* the dial up connection,typing the above address in IE5,enter,nothing all all happens .

Running winipcfg gives

Ok.having to copy network card details into note pad then copy//paste into this
reply,as can find no way copying the IP configuration thats on screen.

As follows
Host name = baz
DNS Servers = 212.159.11.150
Node type= Broadcast
NetBIOS Scope Id= blank(greyed out)
IP Routing Enabled= (no tick)greyed out
WINS Proxy Enabled= (no tick)greyed out
NetBIOS Resolution uses DNS= tick in box.

Ethernet Adapter Information

Realtek 8139-Series PCI NIC
Adapter address= 00-40-F4-6D-C9-A9
IP Address= 192.168.7.2
Subnet Mask= 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway= 192.168.7.1
DHCP Server= greyed out
Primary WINS Server= greyed out
Secondary WINS Server greyed out
Lease Obtained= greyed out
Lease expires= greyed out

IN THE ABOVE GREYED OUT=NO ENTRY.

As a matter of interest if I click on the http://192.168.7.1/ that you put in your post it takes me to the setup menu if I'm connected to the internet via dial up.

One other thing that seems strange is that I have 3 phones in the house and
only the one phone point that my computer is useing has a microfilter installed
to allow me to connect the router,two other phones are *unfiltered*but
have no noise on the line apart from normal dial tone,which if the router is linking into the adsl line surely should have noise on unfiltered lines??.

If you do get the Router setup screen, then I would advise you to do the above too, along with the following step.

1: Click "Start", "run"

2: type "command" and click OK

3: type "ping 212.159.8.137" and hit return

4: copy the details returned here.

Could only do the above *if*connected to net.

Many thanks
Barry
N/A

problems big time

OK, you the "ping 212.159.8.137" failed when you where not connected via fial-up?

Part of the problme sounds like you have IE in "Offline" mode.

You need to disable IE from making a dial-up connection manualy (Tools -> Options -> Connections).

Place IE back into online mode (File -> Work offline).

Try using the internet now!

Failing this, it would sound like a setup issue inside the router.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

OK, you the "ping 212.159.8.137" failed when you where not connected via fial-up?

Part of the problme sounds like you have IE in "Offline" mode.

You need to disable IE from making a dial-up connection manualy (Tools -> Options -> Connections).

Place IE back into online mode (File -> Work offline).

Try using the internet now!

Hi Acarr//Philip

I love ya,I wanna buy you lots of beer,two weeks of adsl frustration I wanna **** ya Smiley .

Followed the above and,whooooooooooooooooooooooosh.
Had set IE to never dial a connection when I first tried getting into the menu
some time back,but not the online//offline part in IE file.

Magic,can't thank you all enough,have put big hammer away Wink .
Now afraid to turn it off,just in case.

Now if you don't mind me buggin you again,what is best now all seems ok,
when finnished whooooooooooshing around(could be late)does it matter if all
is turned off ,or computer off leave sar110 turned on ??hate to go though this again,done my head in :? .
Many thanks for your help.
Barry
N/A

problems big time

By the sounds of your reply, the SAR was allready setup, so provided you saved the setup in the router, you can turn off and on (provided you go through the shutdown procedure in windows) as much as you want.
ForeverArsenal
Grafter
Posts: 179
Registered: 30-07-2007

problems big time

By the sounds of your reply, the SAR was allready setup, so provided you saved the setup in the router, you can turn off and on (provided you go through the shutdown procedure in windows) as much as you want.


Cheers for that.Yes did follow pdf setup to the letter,hate reading pdf files
so tomorrow going to print the lot out and study.
Thanks
Barry