cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

adsl light

m00nie
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

adsl light

if you plug a router into a socket would the adsl light come on straight away or after you have set up the log in etc?

i updated the firmware on my router and killed my connection in the process.

now i cant get an adsl light on at all on my router, i dont know if ive killed the router, its a setting (all the settings went to default and had to be updated) or total coincidence and theres a fault on the line (doubt it)

i dont want to buy a new router and find out its a setting.

so should i see the light even before the set up?

having to use dial up at the minute thanks
6 REPLIES
m063
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 11-08-2007

adsl light

What brand of router is it? I would think you should be able to logon to it to find out the status.
m00nie
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

adsl light

its a billion 5102g (trust me to buy a not so comon one i know )

i can log in to the routers set up page. not sure if all the settings are right though. thats why i wondered if the adsl light should come on anyway before hand. heres what i can see

Virtual Circuit : PVC0
Status : Activated
VPI :0 (range: 0~255)
VCI :38 (range: 1~65535)
--------------------------------------

ATM QoS UBR
PCR : 0 cells/second
SCR : 0 cells/second
MBS : 0 cells
------------------------------------
Encapsulation


ISP = PPPoE/PPPoA

--------------------------------------------

Username : username@plusdsl.net
Password : *******
Encapsulation : PPPoE/PPPoA
---------------------------------------------

Connection : # Always On (Recommended)
----------------------------------------------
IP Address

Get IP Address : Static # Dynamic
Static IP Address : 0.0.0.0.
IP Subnet Mask : 0.0.0.0.
Gateway : 0.0.0.0.
NAT : Enable
Default Route : Yes
Dynamic Route : RIP1D Direction Both
Multicast : Disabled
---------------------------------------------
LAN

IP Address : 192.168.1.254
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server : Enabled
----------------------------------------
WAN

Virtual Circuit : PVC0
Status : Not Connected
Connection Type : PPPoA
IP Address : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway : 0.0.0.0
DNS Server : 0.0.0.0
-----------------------------------------------
ADSL

ADSL Firmware Ver : FwVer:3.3.2.5_B_TC3084 HwVer:T14.F7_0.0
Line State : Down
Modulation : Multi-Mode
Annex Mode : ANNEX_B


>> Testing Ethernet LAN connection ... PASS
>> Testing ADSL Synchronization . FAIL

thanks
jnwright
Grafter
Posts: 281
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

adsl light

The give-away for this router not working is near the end of the setup page:

Annex Mode : ANNEX_B

You have put the router firmware for use on an ISDN line on it! In the UK ADSL is not available on ISDN lines. The router hardware for an ISDN line is different to the hardware used in the POTS version which has to be used in the UK and I am sure you have because it worked before you upgraded it.

So, try updating the firmware to the ANNEX_A version. This appears to be at http://www.billion.com/support/download/fd/fd2.php#fd202
Make sure you get the right one. Hopefully you haven't damaged anything - Shame it let you upgrade to the wrong software for the hardware version you have!

Keep your fingers crossed, good luck and post back whether or not it comes back to life with the right firmware.



For anyone reading this further information on this is available:

From the Billion 5102g manual:

ADSL Multi-Mode Standard
supports downstream rates of up to 24 Mbps and upstream rates of up to 1 Mbps. It also supports rate management that allows ADSL subscribers to select an Internet access speed suiting their needs and budgets. It is compliant with Multi-Mode standard (ANSI T1.413, Issue 2; G.dmt(G.992.1); G.lite(G992.2)), G.hs (G994.1), G.dmt.bis (G.992.3), G.dmt.bisplus (G.992.5)). The Annex A and B are supported in different H/W platforms.

From the FAQ on the Billion site:

What is Annex A, Annex B and U-R2?

Shortly, Annex A is "ADSL over POTS"; Annex B is "ADSL over ISDN". They are used in different telephone line depending on the telco or country. The U-R2 is used in Germany.
m00nie
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

adsl light

hi,

thanks for replying.

i updated the firmware to the one you said, had no joy i thought,so i went and bought a new router, came home and it was on. must have needed some time to reset the firmware maybe.glad i never opened the new router before i looked at old one as i can take it back now..

wahoooo thanks Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

forgot how slow dial up used to be..
jnwright
Grafter
Posts: 281
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

adsl light

Glad you've got it working. I was worried that you might have bricked it!
m00nie
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

adsl light

id resigned myself to the fact id broke it hence buying a new one today.. all worked out in the end though minus the few hairs i pulled out yesterday lol..

thanks again