cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

UT2004 Cant connect

dragona
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: 31-07-2007

UT2004 Cant connect

hi just got ADSL Smiley very happy with download speeds but i cant connect to Master server half the time AND when i can it seems like only European servers ping back though im not entirely sure if they are all european, another thing is when i try to use BBCi Video ... it comes up with an X (like a picture hasnt loaded)

Windows 2000 Pro
D-Link DSL-504T - Firewall/4 Port Switch / ADSL Modem

Any suggestions?


EDIT: BBCi Fixed, realised i needed real player
6 REPLIES
N/A

UT2004 Cant connect

Do you have any software firewalls active on your PC? I have the same router, and I'm sure that its firewall is deactivated by default (or at least there are no rules in it).
dragona
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: 31-07-2007

UT2004 Cant connect

Hi, i was using 56K yesterday same software firewall but today it isnt, only with ADSL today Tongue

if you look at Games in port forwarding or user management there is an unreal tournament rule right at the bottom. i have that applied

some of them ping MOst dont, i think its most european servers ping. any settings i can change?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

UT2004 Cant connect

UT99 has slightly different ports required to UT2k4 so check the following are added

UDP : 7777, 7787, 7788
TCP : 28902
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
dragona
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: 31-07-2007

UT2004 Cant connect

Protocol Port Start Port End Port Map
UDP 7777 7781 7777
UDP 27500 27500 27500
UDP 27900 27900 27900


Those be my settings
dragona
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: 31-07-2007

UT2004 Cant connect

ive added the ones you stated individually, and now i cant get a list at all >.< but the master server has been acting up recently,
dragona
Grafter
Posts: 207
Registered: 31-07-2007

UT2004 Cant connect

i just sorted it out i removed all rules and problem is gone, i nhave now enabled UPNP (much as i hate to) im still getting alot showing as N/A but its alot better