cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sync problem

Craigiusmaximus
Grafter
Posts: 212
Registered: 30-07-2007

Sync problem

Hey people i have just moved to plus net for my BB and i am unable to sync in with the exchange i have had plus net test the line and they have given me these results im using a Linksys wireless router and i used it with the previous ISP yet i can sync with plus net in the exchange could someone suggest any ideas?

I have tried to swap microfilters no joy

i have a hardwired extension going into the back of master socket which goes into an upstairs bedroom could that be the problemHuh When BT came to test the line they said an extension in the house was affecting the BB signal could someone help

By the way the plus net support is very good im happy with that side of things.

The following comment was added to the ticket
xDSL Status Check Analysis

OK.



Circuit Information

Circuit In Sync

Upstream xDSL Link Info

Loop Loss 31.5 dB

Cell Count 1201885361

Downstream xDSL Link Info

Loop Loss 57.5 dB

Cell Count 827838086





Determine Algorithm Branch Analysis

Continue to copper line test.



Copper Line Test Analysis

Test OK.

Diagnosis T005 : Line Test OK

MFL OK

Duration 31



xDSL Status Check Analysis

OK.



Circuit Information

Circuit In Sync

NTE In Service

NTE Power On

Bypass Not Activated

MUX In Service

Upstream xDSL Link Info

Loop Loss 31.5 dB

Margin 26 dB

Errored Seconds 6

HEC Errors 8

Cell Count 1201970851

Speed 288 k

Downstream xDSL Link Info

Loop Loss 57.5 dB

Margin 12 dB

Errored Seconds 14

HEC Errors 0

Cell Count 827850110

Speed 1152 k
3 REPLIES
LiamM
Grafter
Posts: 5,636
Registered: 12-08-2007

Sync problem

Welcome to the boards.... Smiley

I'm guessing you've tried direct into the master socket with nothing else connected, and even no microfilter? And this still doesn't work?

And you've tried with other equipment? A different router / modem?

If both of these tests fail, it sounds to me like this is a BT issue.

Plusnet, unfortunately, have nothing to do with the sync to the exchange - if you cannot sync, that can only be an internal problem or a BT issue.

Any troubles with the voice line at all recently? Your line stats look fine for 1Mb.
Craigiusmaximus
Grafter
Posts: 212
Registered: 30-07-2007

Sync problem

Quote
Welcome to the boards.... Smiley

I'm guessing you've tried direct into the master socket with nothing else connected, and even no microfilter? And this still doesn't work?

And you've tried with other equipment? A different router / modem?

If both of these tests fail, it sounds to me like this is a BT issue.

Plusnet, unfortunately, have nothing to do with the sync to the exchange - if you cannot sync, that can only be an internal problem or a BT issue.

Any troubles with the voice line at all recently? Your line stats look fine for 1Mb.


Hi mate thanks for the quick reply what do you mean by connecting with no micro filter??

as for other equipment yes i have tried...
hitachi
Grafter
Posts: 343
Registered: 05-04-2007

Sync problem

Surely for plusnet to have been able to conduct the woosh test the router has to be in sync.