Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Anyone know what the problem could be, I'm sharing the connection over a network but not all sites work, yahoo! and plus.net work but site like download.com and microsoft sites don't work.

I've scanned for virus', adware and stuff like that and my pc is clean. anyone know what the problem could be?
12 REPLIES
Grafter
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Are you able to run a nslookup and tracert on sites that don't work on your connection.
Highlighted

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Quote
Are you able to run a nslookup and tracert on sites that don't work on your connection.


Like i said Microsoft Sites dont't work so.. Cheesy I can't read those pages. could you give me the jist of them. thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,527
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Check your MTU setting on the router, this can cause problems with some sites if it's set too low. Try it at 1492.

Some Sites Work Some Don't

My Network is set up like this.

Internet --USB Modem--> PC Downstairs ----> PC Upstairs ----> Xbox 360

Now my modem doesn't have an ethernet port just a phone jack, so all networking is done through Pc's network cards.

So I'm not sure if i can get to my MTU, any ideas?
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Just a thought,have you got Peer Guardian installed because this can prevent you from going to certain sites ?

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Quote
Just a thought,have you got Peer Guardian installed because this can prevent you from going to certain sites ?


Nah I don't is that like Net nanny or something (not that i have that)

Also I can't sign in to MSN messenger. (but I can on the 360)

I use normal ICS with Windows.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,527
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Use DrTcp http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp to check/Set MTU settings. 'fraid i've not got much experience with USB modems and ICS ( routers are much easier to configure ). Have a google for 'ics' and 'mtu' and there are quite a few tips out there. Just make a note of the MTU settings before you change any , so you can always put them back if it doesnt work!!

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Quote
Use DrTcp http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp to check/Set MTU settings. 'fraid i've not got much experience with USB modems and ICS ( routers are much easier to configure ). Have a google for 'ics' and 'mtu' and there are quite a few tips out there. Just make a note of the MTU settings before you change any , so you can always put them back if it doesnt work!!


I Tried that, but It didn't tell me anything every box was just blank
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,215
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

if MTU box is blank that means its set to 1500

try putting a smaller fgiure into the MTU box, save and reboot.
i've run into the problem you describe and i found i needed to set MTU ~1480 to get MS sites working
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,215
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

if MTU box is blank that means its set to 1500

try putting a smaller fgiure into the MTU box, save and reboot.
i've run into the problem you describe and i found i needed to set MTU ~1480 to get MS sites working

Some Sites Work Some Don't

Quote
if MTU box is blank that means its set to 1500

try putting a smaller fgiure into the MTU box, save and reboot.
i've run into the problem you describe and i found i needed to set MTU ~1480 to get MS sites working


Thanks so much, your a life saver. changed it and after a quick restart its been working fine. Wonder why it got changed in the first place.

Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,215
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Some Sites Work Some Don't

i exist only to serve Cool