cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

gregd
Grafter
Posts: 96
Registered: 27-08-2007

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

Ok guys just got my router from plus.net finally it was at my neighbours, got it all hooked up and in short it aint working, here is my state of affairs:

Got all my network configured appropriately, have got the router going via crossover to switch and switch to PC via RJ45... lights are all on, the router and PC communicating fine. I can get into the web interface fine. Went through all the setup guide for plus.net went to commit/reboot it turned the router off then back on flashed stopped flashing the browser didnt tell me anything i could still see a bar going across. Waited still nothing. Went back to the main system page, and under PPP-oA there is a red dot under status which I assume means there is a problem.

The speed is 100BT full my network card and switch support this.

Version of software is: VIK-1.38.030131a13
Serial Number is: Solwise-270303

Any ideas, what should I check? Have I gone wrong anywhere?
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

Hi,

Make sure everything's set on the Quick Configuration exactly as here

http://portal.plus.net/supportpages.html?a=242

(the v1.38 screen as at the bottom).

Also make sure your username is entered as gregd@plusdsl.net
gregd
Grafter
Posts: 96
Registered: 27-08-2007

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

Thanks so much got it working. My speed test as follows:

Downstream 1478 Kbps (184.8 KB/sec) 1596 Kbps (inc. overheads)
Upstream 243 Kbps (30.4 KB/sec) 262 Kbps (inc. overheads)

According to ADSLguide.org

shouldnt it be 2000kbps?

According to ADSL guide typical speed:
2Mbps 1840 Kbps 220-260 Kbps
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

Hi,

Glad to hear you're connected. There's probably some tweaking you can do to the MTU/RWIN/etc. settings to speed it up a bit. Have a look in the Plusnet forum on ADSLGuide for other people's recommendations.
N/A

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

You need to increase your RWIN values to take full advantage of your
connection. eg. MTU1458/RWIN51048 or MTU 1500/RWIN52560.
Download DRTCP from this site and also take the 'Tweak test'.
Don't bother with the speed test its not accurate. Use the speed test you've
already taken or download a file from a Mirror site or Plusnets File Vault.
You also have line contention to consider so you need to take the speed test
several times and at different times of the day /night to get a more realistic
figure of your line performance.
http://www.dslreports.com/tools
gregd
Grafter
Posts: 96
Registered: 27-08-2007

Solwise router from plus.net.. Setup but not working?

Thanks for the info, ill do something about it in a bit.

Just tried to DCC send something on mIRC and my whole router froze up, the TX/RX and DIAG lights were on fully... and its as if i was being flooded with data :/

Any ideas? Im planning on doing the stealth guide on here http://www.chrismarsh.co.uk/sar110/ but this happened before i did anything.

I switch the router on/off and it works fine again, but any time i try to dcc send it freezes.

Also ive tried getting onto www.grc.com to be able to probe my ports and close them off with IP filters but I can't even get on the site. Has plus.net blocked it :?

Thanks for the help