cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router for Vista PC

N/A

Router for Vista PC

Just taken delivery of a new Vista PC and realised that I can't connect to my PlusNet broadband account using the Binatone 500 USB modem. Been advised that the best solution would be to purchase a router with built-in modem as Vista not compatiable with USB modems.

What can people recommend? Brands like NetGear have been mentioned in previous posts, but I don't really need to be wireless. Just want something that will get me connected to the internet.

Also, my broadband account is up to 2mb. What speed router do I need?
10 REPLIES
N/A

Router for Vista PC

Any router with a modem will do and there are lots on ebay for £10-£20. all of them will do up to 8meg.

Most now have wireless and its often the cheaper ones that dont have it. If you dont need it I would just go for a cheap one origo is a cheap make but I have had one for years and its been great on £10 on ebay.
N/A

Router for Vista PC

Take a look at the Netgear DG834 on ebay. The DG834 does not have wireless, is easy to set up and excellent in use.

The current version is v3, but if you go for the v2 (an earlier version but stil very good) then you should be able to pick one up relatively cheaply. Here is an example:-

Ebay Link

[Moderator's note by Jonathan (chillypenguin): Oversized URL converted to link, as it was stretching the forum. ]
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Router for Vista PC

I've got a DG834 v1 and have no problems.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,215
Thanks: 913
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Router for Vista PC

Somewhat off topic.
jelv - can you advise what your router is showing for upstream stats.
The reason for asking is that my upstream noise margin has dropped from 20dB to 10/12dB (BT line problem I believe which they are unlikely to solve) and I wondered if the Netgear has a higher default output power. My Speedtouch is pushing out 12dBm
craiglay
Grafter
Posts: 138
Registered: 27-06-2007

Router for Vista PC

I've got a DG834Gv2 and its perfect. Never fails, very quick and works really well on my parents very marginal line (512k on MAX)

Highly recommended.

Craig
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,345
Thanks: 600
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Router for Vista PC

Complete stats:
ADSL Link          Downstream   Upstream

Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 20 db 6.5 db
Noise Margin 9 db 25 db

I'm now on firmware V3.01.31
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,215
Thanks: 913
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Router for Vista PC

If you can hold 448kbps with that noise margin I am beginning to wonder if it is my router although the line state must still be the main suspect
Will borrow another router over Easter and see what happens.
N/A

Router for Vista PC

I have a NETGEAR DG834PN it is both wireless and wired compatible and I find it very easy to use.

ADSL Link     Downstream    Upstream 

Connection Speed 5664 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 31.0 db 18.0 db
Noise Margin 10.4 db 21.0 db
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router for Vista PC

Another vote for the DG834Gv1 here, neve had a problem with it other than my cat unplugging it. No problems with Vista either.
holdtight
Grafter
Posts: 1,634
Registered: 15-06-2007

Router for Vista PC

Jim

Just to give you another to compare with this is what my DG834PN is showing

ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 7616 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 28.0 db 16.0 db
Noise Margin 5.7 db 24.0 db



Bill.