cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Hi,

I have a DG834Gv2 / latest firmware (3.01.25) which has worked sweetly with PN for many months but NOT TODAY (5/5/06). I placed a support call and we could not get it to connect (Modem light showing solid green after syncing up but unable to negotiate a connection with some kind of LCP error).

Subsequently I had a minor brain wave and decided to get the DG834G to do its "auto detect" routine again and yippy skippy its working OK again...

However it detected PPPoE (not PPPoA)...

(I believe I am currently connected to PN via PPPoE)

Any idea what is going on?

Thanks, Stefan
18 REPLIES
Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Yup,

I can confirm that according to my DG834G I am connected to PN over PPPoE

?

:roll:
Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

It actually detected and set-up PPPoE/LLC automatically and its working....

PPPoA/VC-Mux was how it was set and was working fine up until today....

Curiouser and Curiouser

:?
Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

I can't even use the Broadband checker to submit a ticket

("We were unable to complete your requested action. This may be the result of a temporary fault.
Please try again in a few minutes.

Should you require further assistance, please contact our support team on 0845 1400200" - I already did and held on for 45 mins)

Cry
Enkel
Grafter
Posts: 47
Registered: 07-08-2007

DG834 Router

I, too, have a DG834 Router, which is set to PPPoA & VC. I don't seem to be able to find an "Automatic Detect" function on mine, but did change it manually to PPPoE & LLC. Both settings work fine. But neither worked yesterday (4/5/06). However service was mysteriously resumed this morning (5/5). So I've no idea what is going on, but it doesn't seem to be anything to do with the encapsulation. Personally I blame DSLMax - my router is synching at a different speed every time I reconnect and the actual speed I get out of +net is nothing remotely resembling those speeds. Maybe it just gave up the ghost yesterday and is resuming after its layoff!

And a 45 minute wait for a support call isn't really good enough, is it? I tried them but couldn't be bothered to wait that length of time.
IanD
Grafter
Posts: 149
Registered: 01-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Buffalo WMR-HP-G54 also said I am connected with PPPoE not PPPoA.

Very slow just now so I wonder if I've been Maxed and this has changed the setting to PPPoE.
N/A

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

I have a DG834 Router, which is set to PPPoA and it works fine
Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Well finally managed to post a manual ticket (As I have been unable to get a sucessfull completion to "Broadband Checker")

Tested again this afternoon: Connects quite happy on PPPoE/LLC but change it to PPPoA/VC and unable to connect...

Doh?
Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Just got this reply from PN Tech support:-

"This will be a problem with your hardware, the UK adsl network only supports PPPoA, PPPoE is used in america and some places in europe.

Regards,"

!!!!!!!!

How can I prove that I am connected to PN at the moment over PPPoE Huh

I think what I need to do is:-

1/ PROVE to PN tech support that I am currently connected via PPPoE...

2/ TRY PPPoA again (with reboots etc...)

3/ TRY a different modem/router (a Vigor that I have)...

Comments/Suggestions would be very much appreciated,

Thanks, Stefan
monty
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 30-07-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Popped round to my mums house yesterday as they couldnt connect to the internet, checked the setting in the Level 1 router PPPoA when I force an automatic setup it also changed to PPPoE.

If enough people post here then Plusnet might take notice ....
pandjhodge
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 21-06-2007

PPPoE on vigor box used to be pppoa

I have had the same problem today when switching from a Bilion box back to a Draytek Vigor box.
Can only connect via PPPOE.

Splodge
Stef
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: 13-08-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

Quote
Popped round to my mums house yesterday as they couldnt connect to the internet, checked the setting in the Level 1 router PPPoA when I force an automatic setup it also changed to PPPoE.

If enough people post here then Plusnet might take notice ....


Glad to be of some help Cool

My PPPoE/LLC seems nice and stable and at least as fast as when it worked on PPPoA/VC :?
N/A

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

I have just connected via PPPoE

01/01/1970 00:00:17> PPP1 PPPoE PADI Sent
01/01/1970 00:00:21> PPP1 PPPoE PADR Sent, Service-Name: AC-Name:BT-ADSL Tag:0104 Value:6C F4 CD 25 DB 49 72 66 53 EE 50 F7 00 CF 45 B9
01/01/1970 00:00:21> PPP1 PPPoE PADS Received, Service-Name: AC-Name:BT-ADSL Tag:0104 Value:6C F4 CD 25 DB 49 72 66 53 EE 50 F7 00 CF 45 B9
01/01/1970 00:00:21> PPP1 PPPoE Session is established.
01/01/1970 00:00:22> DNS WAN auto connection attempt.
01/01/1970 00:00:23> DNS WAN auto connection attempt.
01/01/1970 00:00:24> DNS WAN auto connection attempt.
01/01/1970 00:00:24> PPP1 CHAP Authentication success
01/01/1970 00:00:24> PPP1: PPP IP address is 80.229.169.202
01/01/1970 00:00:24> PPP1: PPP Gateway IP address is 195.166.128.123
01/01/1970 00:00:24> PPP1: DNS Primary IP address is 212.159.6.10
01/01/1970 00:00:24> PPP1: DNS Secondary IP address is 212.159.6.9
01/01/1970 00:00:24> NAT/NAPT Session Start: interface ppp1, WAN IP is 80.229.169.202
01/01/1970 00:00:24> No Static Session Information is defined.
01/01/1970 00:00:25> DNS: Add IP address 212.159.6.10 (Auto discovered)
01/01/1970 00:00:25> DNS: Add IP address 212.159.6.9 (Auto discovered)
01/01/1970 00:00:25> PPP1 Session is up.
pandjhodge
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 21-06-2007

PPPOE / PPPOA

Also last Tuesday (2nd May 2006) I took my Draytek box to another USER using Wanadoo to test the Draytex box and I could only connect to wanadoo using PPPOE.

So maybe this is is not a plusnet problem but a BT change?


Splodge
JonathanW
Grafter
Posts: 2,648
Registered: 02-10-2007

PPPoE works! PPPoA broken?

This is something that will work on some exchanges but not all of them. For some reason BT have a few exchanges that will accept connections using both PPPoE and PPPoA, which would explain why you're able to connect up using it.