cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

Hello, migreated over from nildram yesterday to 512k, should be hopefully upgrading to the 2mb now I'm over on +net.

I'm seem to be having a few problems though. I cannot few some websites, they just time out. One is www.aria.co.uk , the windows update page, http://messenger.msn.com/ and the status page of messenger. I also can't get in to hotmail, it time's out on the ....login.passport after it's resolved from www.hotmail.com.

Also cannot log into messenger.

All of these worked before i was migrated over. I have tried the sites in IE, firefox, and on my linux box with same results. I have also tried amsn in linux as well as messenger 6.1.

Any ideas? are you having the same problems?
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

All 3 links work for me so it does not look like a generic problem with Plusnet.

What ADSL equipment are you using (make/model/connectoon type). If a router have you performed a power off/on to see if that fixes things. Also have you rebooted your PC recently?
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

DNS :?:
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

Just rebooted my router, and windows box.

The router is a generic conexant 4port router:-
Firmware Version: ETHADSL_USB_032002_REL5
Showtime Firmware Version: 2.28b
Customer Software Version: CA6XR-GN.0924.00T

I'm on the 512k £21.99 month package.

Heres the router log with dns addresses given to it. Both my linux and widows box point to the router to get the dns.

Quote

1/1/1970 0:0:0> Ethernet Device 0 Detected
1/1/1970 0:0:0> ATM: Detected
1/1/1970 0:0:0> ATM: Setting up vcc0, VPI=0, VCI=38
1/1/1970 0:0:0> NAPT is enabled
1/1/1970 0:0:0> Initialized NAPT.
1/1/1970 0:0:20> ATM Connected
1/1/1970 0:0:20> ATM layer is up, cell delineation achieved
1/1/1970 0:0:20> ADSL connected
1/1/1970 0:0:20> PPP1 PPPoA Connected
1/1/1970 0:0:28> PPP CHAP Authentication success
1/1/1970 0:0:28> PPP1: PPP IP address is 80.229.xxx.xxx
1/1/1970 0:0:28> PPP1: PPP Gateway IP address is 195.166.128.6
1/1/1970 0:0:28> PPP1: DNS Primary IP address is 212.159.13.49
1/1/1970 0:0:28> PPP1: DNS Secondary IP address is 212.159.13.50
1/1/1970 0:0:28> NAT/NAPT Session Start: VC# 0, WAN IP is 80.229.xxxxx
1/1/1970 0:0:28> Initialized NAT Virtual Servers.
1/1/1970 0:0:28> NAPT: many-to-one default session is up.
1/1/1970 0:0:29> PPP1 Session is up.
6/29/2004 15:15:42> Received time from Time Server 195.112.4.14


Still seem to be having the same problems accessing them sites. I have actually got the top part of the aria page to load (the company logo header ect) but it's just stuck on 'transfering data from www.ariaco.uk) now with nothing else happening.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

What MTU values are you using in Windows, Linux and the router. They should all be the same.

You could also try setting windows & router to use 1430, 1458, 1478 & 1492 to see if they make any difference. Start with 1478 as that is what I use for a 512K connection.

Also what does a tracert / traceroute (linux) give you to the 3 URLs you posted?

You could also try some alternate DNS servers:

212.159.6.9
212.159.6.10

212.159.11.150
212.159.13.150

Does Windows/Linux get their IP address via DHCP from the router or did you manually set them. If manual, did you set the DNS IP to the router or use the .49 & .50 IPs directly.

I don't actually see why PlusNet shopuld be any different to your previous ISP so this is a stranbge occurance.
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

Slightly OT, but why did you migrate from Nildram to PN?

I've just completed my migration from PN to Zen, but Nildram were also on my shortlist (a very short list Cheesy ). Have they been having issues?

BTW, I hope you get on OK with PN - their openness, honesty and customer service is second to none in my opinion, but their services have been a tad too unreliable for me recently :?

I'll be getting my coat shortly...
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

The short and simple answer for my migration from nildram is the difference in price. Which now i am on plus net hear that nildram are going to announce some reductions on the 1st June Smiley.

Well back to my problem, I decided to reset my router back to factory defaults, but unfortanetly some time previously I upgraded from the original firmware version. to the one i posted above.

Now I have the problem that the original default username and password (admin, connexant) is not recognised, so i have to do a search after this message to find the correct password.

On the posstive side I've just put my old creative adsl blaster card in another windows machine so i can get on the net, and can access msn and them sights fine. I'll report back when i get my router set up again. And if anyone knows the dafault login for the firmare i posted above i'd be grateful if you posted them and save my hours of searching.

Thanks
Adam
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

Try login of admin and password of password for the admin account. This is what the manual says for your model found here.
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

Ok got back in to my router, and got that set up.

For above questions.
I have given the windows and linux box their own ip addresses, think 10.0.0.3/10.0.0.7. The router is not acting as a dhcp server.

I have tried pointing the windows dns address to 10.0.0.2 (the router), but get the problem, I have then given windows the above posted alternative primary / secondary dns addresses with the same problem.

When I connected thourgh my pci card I could load the sites up no problem and connect to msn. But now back through the router i cannot get to them. This has only happend since my migration
:? .

Heres a requested traceroute to www.aria.co.uk
Quote

1 * * *
2 lo0.plusnet.pth-ag1.plus.net (195.166.128.11) 28.689 ms 22.057 ms 19.336 ms
3 gi1-2.vlan3.pth-gw3.plus.net (212.159.1.2) 23.215 ms 24.807 ms 20.663 ms
4 ge1-1-0-23.ptn-gw1.plus.net (195.166.129.222) 25.189 ms 27.608 ms 71.450 ms
5 ge0-1-0-0.er0.tclon.uk.easynet.net (195.66.226.43) 26.441 ms 26.960 ms 24.495 ms
6 ge0-1-0-0.br1.tclon.uk.easynet.net (195.40.4.75) 30.170 ms 25.979 ms 21.381 ms
7 ge0-0-0-0.br1.bllon.uk.easynet.net (195.172.211.201) 25.523 ms 24.938 ms 25.892 ms
8 ge1-3-0-0.br0.mimnc.uk.easynet.net (195.172.211.125) 32.217 ms 31.218 ms 28.327 ms
9 pos1-0.ar0.tcman.uk.easynet.net (212.134.11.5Cool 29.718 ms 34.736 ms 28.548 ms
10 cr0.tcman.uk.easynet.net (195.40.4.161) 29.959 ms 29.526 ms 31.860 ms
11 217.205.236.113 (217.205.236.113) 70.243 ms 31.411 ms 33.044 ms
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * *


don't know loads about networking only what i've picked up messing about at home, but shouldn't hop 1 be my router @ 10.0.0.2
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>tracert www.aria.co.uk

Tracing route to www.aria.co.uk [217.205.236.114]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 15 ms 14 ms 14 ms lo1.homesurf.pth-ag2.plus.net [195.166.128.34]
3 15 ms 15 ms 16 ms gi1-2.vlan16.pth-gw4.plus.net [212.159.1.241]
4 17 ms 16 ms 18 ms ge1-1-0-23.ptn-gw1.plus.net [195.166.129.222]
5 16 ms 16 ms 16 ms ge0-1-0-0.er0.tclon.uk.easynet.net [195.66.226.3]
6 18 ms 17 ms 15 ms ge0-1-0-0.br1.tclon.uk.easynet.net [195.40.4.75
7 98 ms 16 ms 17 ms ge0-0-0-0.br1.bllon.uk.easynet.net [195.172.211.201]
8 24 ms 23 ms 25 ms ge1-3-0-0.br0.mimnc.uk.easynet.net [195.172.211.125]
9 25 ms 24 ms 25 ms pos1-0.ar0.tcman.uk.easynet.net [212.134.11.58]
10 26 ms 23 ms 26 ms cr0.tcman.uk.easynet.net [195.40.4.161]
11 34 ms 30 ms 27 ms 217.205.236.113
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * ^C
C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>


Pretty much the same route so it' sgetting t the website but for some reason not receiving the data, or it's being blocked for some reason.

Yes, the first hop is your router so that is strange, unless it has been configured to ignore ICMP ping packets.

The fact that your other modem works and the conexiant one does not is very strange and I don't really have a answer for you.

The only thing I can suggest is let the router act as a DHCP server and configure Windows to get it's details automatically and see if it is any different.

What MTU values are you using? and are they set the same on all PCs and router - try some of the suggestions I gave earlier.

Also are you using the routers USB port to connect to your PC or via the Ethernet ports.
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

I think the problem does lie with the mtu values after searching around.

Which is strange as I have never touched them before, and my router worked without any fiddling on nildram, although i think i've read nildram have tweaked them on their side ages ago.

From what i have read the packet size / mtu ? needs to be reduced, seen recomendations of 1420, 1400. This is easy in windows using doctor tcp, but cannot find how to do it for my router, and as always I got a feeling it's gonna be a right pain in linux.

I have tried reduicing the mtu in windows, but with no difference, but i belive that is correct as it doesn't match with the routers mtu? Gotta find out how to change the values on my router now and see if i have any look.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

I suspect your version of the firmware does not have an option to change the MTU value - see this. Not specificaly related to your problem but it does indicate another firmware version is available where the MTU can be changed. Did you reboot windows after changing the MTU as it won't be effective until you do.

Try a dslreports tweak test which will show you what MTU value the router is likely to be using.
N/A

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

Ok thanks for your help, managed to get it running on my windows box. I have had to change the mtu to 1458 using drTcp.

Gonna have to do the same on my other windows box and my linux box now.

I found that post on google groups earlier on, looks like i might email amigo.com for the new firmware as setting the mtu at the router would save me doing it on each machine, hopefully lol.

For anyone in the know I found this page while fto'd in to the router trying to find the mtu settings http://10.0.0.2/doc/adslspec.htm.
It allows you to ajust ADSLSNRMarThresholdNear, ADSLSNRMarRetrainThresholdNear, ADSLCRCThresholdFar (a.k.a. ADSLSNRMarThresholdFar [sic]) , ADSLCRCIncrementFar, ADSLCRCRetrainThresholdFar, ADSLCRCThresholdNear, ADSLSESRestrainThresholdNear. But unfortonatley there all meainingless to me.

Been a bit of a disapointment how I have had to mess about getting my connection to work on +net where as with nildram i logged in and that was that, maybe plusnet should look in to why I had to change mtu with them but not with nildram. It could cause a lot of hassle for some one not computer literate.

Just waiting for my 2mb now, I hear i have got to have a play with the mtu then aswell to get the best out of it lol.

Thanks for your help
adam
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Migrated yesterday 28th, now having some problems

It's the RWIN value you normally have to change, the MTU once optimised will probably do for the faster speeds.

The long words you quoted are likely to be thresholds where if the Signal to Noise Ratio (SNR) or CRC errors go above a set target the modem will probably try and resync with the exchange to try and improve things. I see no reason to change those so best left alone. If you really want to know anout SNR & line loss (which your router may gve you details of), read the following tutorial: ADSL: Understanding Line Loss and measurements.