cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ist hop in tracert

StanderBy
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 31-07-2007

Ist hop in tracert

Hi and first sorry if this has been posted before but I have been unable to find the problem searching the forums.

This is regarding using tracert, now what ever site I try I always get a timed out on the first hop. I believe this is my router but is this a good thing? On site tests like Shields Up this seems a good thing when people are trying to ping my computer from WAN, but is this good the other way round? I'm using NAT but have just read:-
http://adsltech.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=117&KW=trace

that using halfbridge mode it cures it and he is getting 1ms on 1st hop but does this leave computer open to attack?

Sorry if this is a simple thing but just starting out.

Single computer running XP
ASR-8400 router
512 Plusnet acc

Thanks in advance
4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Ist hop in tracert

with my 8400 I've never had it show in a ping trace with any settings of its basic firmware. I dont use halfbridge as I use 3 PC's via it so can't as halfbridge only allows One pc a connection as it just makes the router act like a modem.

As for security the PC that is in half bridge needs a software firewall as the NAT nolonger protects it, so reallying on it for protection. But you should have a software firewall on any PC as no router can hope to protect against everything inbound and Outbound. eg you download something thats infected with a worm. You install and run that application and the NAT will allow the traffic out for that worm, but a software firewall should warn of it if its good enough
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
StanderBy
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 31-07-2007

Ist hop in tracert

Thanks for that, i am running BlackIce software that takes care of anything that does not get picked up by the NAT. Back to the first hop problem, is it causing any slow down with upload/download? If so is there anyway that i can get Tracert to reconize the 1st hop (10.0.0.2). If not am i worrying over nothing.

Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Ist hop in tracert

if the following hops in Tracert / Winmtr / Visualroute show normal pings then wouldnt say so, at most the router should be pinging 30ms but normally less.

But if your trying to find the reason for slow speeds, you would be better using Winmtr which is Free and used by PN or Visualroute. These 2 will resolve the name of the IP of the hops so easier to see if its a PN hop thats at fault or outwith there control.

edit: forgot to say you can see the ping from your lan which will give you an indication, just ping the router via dos instead of using tracert.

C:\>ping 10.0.0.2


Pinging 10.0.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
StanderBy
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 31-07-2007

Ist hop in tracert

HI, ok i used Winmtr with the following results

|-------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |-------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| No response from host - 100 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| lo1.plusnet.pth-ag2.plus.net - 0 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 23 | 47 | 16 |
| gi1-2.vlan3.pth-gw4.plus.net - 0 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 32 | 16 |
| gi4-0-22.pth-gw1.plus.net - 0 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 31 | 31 |
| rt-lonap-a.thdo.bbc.co.uk - 0 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 26 | 32 | 31 |
| www6.thdo.bbc.co.uk - 0 | 9 | 9 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 31 |
|_____________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|


As u can see it gives me a 100% loss on hop 1. Having said that the other ping times seem to be not bad so i think i do not need to worry about anything.

But it would of been nice to sort out as this may speed it up even more(possibly?)

Thanks again

Edit as follows is ping to router:-

Pinging 10.0.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

As u can see that there is no loss using the ping command, its the Tracert command that i need info on.

(ty csogilvie Smiley will get the hang of it one day)

[Moderator's note (by csogilvie): WinMTR output wrapped in code block and tidied up to be readable to others.]