cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help

vichotel
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help

Hello all

Having got nowhere with the ticket system I thought here would be a good place to maybe get some response.

We are a business customer with no email, VPN, PcAnywhere etc. for over two and a half weeks, would someone have the common decency from plusnet to update us (or better still FIX the problem) or would I be better spending my time looking for for another ISP?

http://usertools.plus.net/status/archive/1161017242.htm

James

Moderators note by John (johnessex) All capital title made lower case Link:rules
6 REPLIES
N/A

Help

Is it just a dns problem you are having or something else? If its just dns then change your setting to these from opendns as they are not effected

Preferred DNS server address for Open DNS is:

208.67.222.222

Alternate DNS server address for Open DNS is:

208.67.220.220


http://www.opendns.com/

If its something else we cant help unless we have details
vichotel
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help

I wish it was that simple, we can see the world but we/our server is invisable to everyone, even with an IP address.

Quote
traceroute to victoriahotel.plus.com (80.229.34.21), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 vlan250.lon-service6.Melbourne.telstra.net (203.50.2.177) 0.416 ms 0.297 ms 0.241 ms
2 TenGigE0-12-0-2.win-core1.Melbourne.telstra.net (203.50.79.129) 2.287 ms 2.617 ms 1.558 ms
3 Bundle-Pos1.ken-core4.Sydney.telstra.net (203.50.6.21) 304 ms 32.079 ms 26.773 ms
4 10GigabitEthernet3-0.pad-core4.Sydney.telstra.net (203.50.6.86) 13.172 ms 13.226 ms 13.213 ms
5 10GigabitEthernet2-2.syd-core01.Sydney.net.reach.com (203.50.13.38 ) 13.412 ms 13.304 ms 13.342 ms
6 i-14-0.wil-core03.net.reach.com (202.84.143.246) 160.021 ms 159.995 ms 160.139 ms
7 i-6-7.wil03.net.reach.com (202.84.251.230) 160.226 ms 160.437 ms 160.343 ms
8 ge-6-21.car3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.68.111.137) 160.738 ms 160.546 ms 160.462 ms
9 ae-2-52.bbr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.68.102.33) 162.591 ms 160.8 ms ae-2-56.bbr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.68.102.161) 160.639 ms
10 as-0-0.bbr1.London1.Level3.net (4.68.128.109) 294.042 ms 294.322 ms 295.497 ms
11 ae-15-53.car5.London1.Level3.net (4.68.116.83) 388.719 ms ae-15-51.car5.London1.Level3.net (4.68.116.19) 297.879 ms 295.223 ms
12 unknown.Level3.net (212.113.11.35) 294.682 ms 296.203 ms 294.752 ms
13 gi1-0-103.ptn-ag1.plus.net (84.92.3.19) 296.874 ms 298.811 ms 296.999 ms
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17


So we loose thousands of pounds of bookings, great thanks plusnet
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,653
Registered: 13-06-2007

Help

Hi James,

I just did a traceroute to your ip address:
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/tracert.ch?ip=80.229.34.21

It is coming up with destination reached as you can see, when connecting to your IP address I get a 403 forbidden message:


Quote

403 Forbidden - The server denies the specified Uniform Resource Locator (URL). Contact the server administrator. (12202)
Internet Security and Acceleration Server


Which sounds like its a mis configuration with your router or server.

What happens when you try and load up a specfic page? I tried the likes of index.htm and page1.htm and the same with .php but it came back with a 403 again.
vichotel
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help

Unfortunatly thats our external IP address. The server IP address is 84.92.195.241 one from the IP block

James

Ps Should anyone from Plusnet care the ticket number is 20505001
melnibone
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-08-2007

Help

I've just had a quick glance at this and it would appear that you're trying to utilise both a single IP address and a block of at least four addresses.

If you check under Connection Settings, over on the left, there should be only one IP Address option, and that should be for your block of 4/8/16 If there's two options, one for a single address and one for your block, then mention that in a comment on your ticket as someone will need to remove the single address. Either way, once you can only see a single IP option in there, you need to ensure the router has been rebooted to pick up the appropriate address from your block of 4/8/16 and at the very least it'll make the troubleshooting easier.
vichotel
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-07-2007

Help

Thank you Jon, yes we do have two IP boxes on the connections page, I will ask PN to remove the incorrect one, maybe this will help as tomorrow we have had no incomming connections for three weeks.

James