cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Image Says All:

41 REPLIES
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Depends.

If your line has not already been maxed then the maximum you could obtain would be a 2.2Mbps connection result.

Aditionally, check your line stats, if your line is of a poor/low quality it could mean you would be unable to to synch at the higher speeds and would be restricted to 1/2Mb or 1Mb or similar.

If it turns out that you have NOT yet been maxed and the speed in the picture above is the best your line can get, it is unlikely you would get the full 8Mb speeds and possibly only reach 2 or 3Mb.

Checking at:- http://www.dslzoneuk.net/checker.php may give you more information about your line.
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

This page tells you how to get the line stats out of your modem (thanks to Kitz).
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Quote
Depends.

If your line has not already been maxed then the maximum you could obtain would be a 2.2Mbps connection result.

Aditionally, check your line stats, if your line is of a poor/low quality it could mean you would be unable to to synch at the higher speeds and would be restricted to 1/2Mb or 1Mb or similar.

If it turns out that you have NOT yet been maxed and the speed in the picture above is the best your line can get, it is unlikely you would get the full 8Mb speeds and possibly only reach 2 or 3Mb.

Checking at:- http://www.dslzoneuk.net/checker.php may give you more information about your line.


Checked And I Can Support 8Mb.

Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

mourby
That is not reliable.
Your line stats as indicated in my earlier post would enable us to give you a better idea.
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Quote
mourby
That is not reliable.
Your line stats as indicated in my earlier post would enable us to give you a better idea.


What do i do i scroll down click select my modem, and it gives some instuctions i follow them then it gives some secret options. what next?
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Line attenuation and SNR would be good.

Andrew
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

If you don't know how to get them look for the Voyager 105 on kittz site at http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.htm
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Quote
If you don't know how to get them look for the Voyager 105 on kittz site at http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.htm


Thats What gpattison Pointed Out To Me.
shellsong
Grafter
Posts: 2,191
Registered: 03-08-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

My apologies! Shockedops:
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Quote

What do i do i scroll down click select my modem, and it gives some instuctions i follow them then it gives some secret options. what next?


These are the instructions:

Double click system tray icon which opens the voyager control panel

Press control + F1 which enables the hidden features.

Then just look through the hidden features till you come to the one about stats to get the SNR. I can't tell you which as I've not had a 105, and all the google entries just point to the same Kitz post!!

If you don't get the hidden features, you need to upgrade the firmware.
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Quote
My apologies! Shockedops:


No Probemo,

My Problem Is When I Use The Net I Cannot Use The Phone At The Same Time, It Sounds Like Dial Up, And I Ordered Plus Net Broadband Premier.

And I Cant Get Though To Them On The Phone, I Really Want To End This In 1 Month, Can This Be Done Over The Net.
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

You didn't give that as a problem before.


that just sounds like you need decent filters, nothing to do with stats. :roll:
N/A

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

Quote
Quote

What do i do i scroll down click select my modem, and it gives some instuctions i follow them then it gives some secret options. what next?


These are the instructions:

Double click system tray icon which opens the voyager control panel

Press control + F1 which enables the hidden features.

Then just look through the hidden features till you come to the one about stats to get the SNR. I can't tell you which as I've not had a 105, and all the google entries just point to the same Kitz post!!

If you don't get the hidden features, you need to upgrade the firmware.


I Get This Box, After The KitZ Instuctions:

Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Got PlusNet Premier Broadband 8 - But Only Connected At 1.5

One of the items actually mentions SNR, but you can't spoil anything by starting at the top and going down the list looking at the items till you see a screen giving SNR and attenuation.