cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Displaying the correct speed

N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Upgrade this morning at my request... Router says DS 2272 but in the system tray on the desktop it still states 100.0mbs... Have closed it down for 30 mins rebouted and still says the same..
Is this normal. ? How to I get it to say 2mb.?
.
Thanks
Alan
17 REPLIES
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Alan

If you are referring to the little network icon in your system tray then this is the speed that your lan network card is operating at. The 100mb is correct your lan will be operating at 100mb/s. The 2272 is the speed that your router is syncing at and that is correct for a 2mb/s connection. To check what speed your connection is operating at use the speed tester on the PN web site under connection settings.

Hope this helps

Steve
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Thanks for speedy responce Steve.
That was the icon I was talking about. I take it that's normal then.
My speed on Plus test is 1.08mps is that bad do you know? for a
2mb.
.
regards
Alan
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Displaying the correct speed

Have you always been on 2mb or just been upgraded, yes that is bad but it may be that PN are throttling you if your speed has just been upgraded.
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Requested it yesterday and it was upgraded at 1000 this morning as per
email from Plus.
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Displaying the correct speed

Yes that looks likely.
Just ring support, 0845 number at bottom of this page, and tell them you've just been upgraded but are still being throttled.
Should take a couple of minutes to lift the throttle.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Displaying the correct speed

Give them a ring and ask them to unthrottle you, then reboot your router. That will sort you.
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Thanks for answers.. Have just spoken to them I was already unthrottled.. They have asked me to 5 speed tests in the 24hr period and submit on a ticket.
Then they will look into it. Done one whilst I was talking to him and it dropped to 963mb.

Regards
Alan
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Displaying the correct speed

Just a thought, have you rebooted your router since the upgrade?
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Yes, done it twice now.
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Rebooted rooter for 3rd time now getting 1715.8 is that more like
I should be getting.?
Could it because my ATT was 43mb a borderline case apparently?.
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Displaying the correct speed

Yip, thats more like it. Dunno about your attenuation though.
Alecto
Grafter
Posts: 2,886
Registered: 30-07-2007

Displaying the correct speed

Attenuation won't affect the speed you download at.
Bad attenuation or SNR can cause dropouts but not slow the data.
And 43 is not that bad anyway.
N/A

Displaying the correct speed

Something must be somewhere... 1 hour later and its 644.4. Worse than
when I had 1mb.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,877
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Displaying the correct speed

all i can suggest is continue with the speed tests as PN said and possibly do a BT one:

http://usertools.plus.net/tutorials/id/27