cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

I have been trying to use a DG814 DSL Modem Internet Gateway for my adsl connection I got on wednesday but get disconnected after around 3 hours each time. I do not no what to do as when i turn the router off then on it works fine again for around 3 hours. I have tried updating the firmware yesterday but with no change. If some one could give me specific details as to what my router settings should be that may help. I have a home worker 1000 account. Any help would be great.

Moderators note (John) I have moved this to the ADSL forum for you as I feel you may get a better response here.
27 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Ok having moved your post I'd better try and help as well.

I am not familier in detail with that model but it may have a similar setting to the D-Link 504 which I use.
On the setup options on mine ther is a setting for "Leased Time" and the instructions say to set this to 0 (zero) if you wan't to have it as a perminant connection.
you may find a similar setting on yours.
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

I only have idle time which is set to 255 minutes.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

You could try setting this to zero and see what happens?
It can always be put back again if it causes problems.
N/A

Re: DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Quote
I have been trying to use a DG814 DSL Modem Internet Gateway for my adsl connection I got on wednesday but get disconnected after around 3 hours each time. I do not no what to do as when i turn the router off then on it works fine again for around 3 hours.


I've got one of those. I don't get disconnected unless there's problems. The only parameter I can think of which influences this is Idle Timeout which I have set to 0 (not the default IIRC).

If that doesn't help, I can attach a config file for you.
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

I will try idle time set to 0 when i get home tonight. If you could send config file as well as backup that would be great.
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Do you have a PPP page in the setup pages? if so, is auto reconnect enabled?

Ken
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Not sure if i have ppp. Were would I find it exactly.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: 08-06-2007

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Check the firmware version of the DG814. iirc, versions previous to 4.4 had a BIG problem with disconnecting. It may be that upgrading to the latest (4.Cool firmware will solve your problem.

The firmware upgrade for this model is extremely easy. Go to www.netgear.co.uk and find the latest firmware for this model, download, unzip, then go to the router and choose 'gateway upgrade' and select the .BIN file from your local machine.

Barry.

[Moderators note (by Thomas): Smileys have been disabled in this post, because your (4.Cool was being half-interpreted as a "cool" smiley.]
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Quote
If you could send config file as well as backup that would be great.


[Version]
Software=V4.8, July. 09, 2003
Hardware=1.01
[SYSTEM]
user="admin","xxxxxxx"
device-type=mr2kr
ext-admin=disable,8080,0.0.0.0,0.0.0.0,enable,enable,disable
tftp_server=0.0.0.0
[DSLCFG]
Encap=PPPoA
Multi=VCB
VirCir=0,38
[LAN 1]
ip=192.168.0.1,255.255.255.0
[DHCP]
dhcp=enable
ip=192.168.0.10,192.168.0.254
[UPNP]
upnp=disable
AdverTime=1
TTL=4
port=0
RebootCount=0
[ROUTE TABLE]
index=1
[INTERNET 1]
profile=enable
description=""
domainname=""
nat=enable
wanMac=auto,000000000000
ip=0.0.0.0,255.255.255.0
gateway=0.0.0.0
ipR=0.0.0.0,255.255.255.0
pppoe=disable,"","",nocod
service=""
idletime=0
pppoa=enable,"xxxxx@plusdsl.net","xxxxx",cod
poaidletime=0
staticip=dynamic,0.0.0.0
dmz=192.168.0.0
mtu=default,1492,1458
encap=2
assignType=0
[VIRTUAL SERVER]
virtual_server=enable
server=enable,1214,192.168.0.2:1214:1214,BOTH,"FastTrack"
server=enable,5800,192.168.0.2:5800:5800,BOTH,"VNC5800"
server=enable,5900,192.168.0.2:5900:5900,BOTH,"VNC5900"
[PACKET FILTER]
url=disable
website=block
[OFFICE 1]
[RIP]
transmit=rip1
receive=rip1
compatible=0
[CFILTER EMAIL]
emailAlert=enable
server="relay.plus.net"
mailto="xxxxx@xxxxx.co.uk"
alertImm=enable
alert=4
day=0
hour=12
ampm=0
GMT=0
daylight=enable
[CFILTER KEYWORD]
block=enable
count=1
entry=sex
[CFILTER SCH]
blockDays=1,1,1,1,1,1,1
BlockAllday=enable
StartHour=0
StartMinu=0
EndHour=0
EndMinu=0
[CFILTER TURSTED]
TrustIPFlag=enable
TrustIP=192.168.0.2
[SPECIAL AP]
AP=enable,554,554,6970,7170,"QuickT,RealP"
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
AP=disable,0,0,0,0,""
[DYNAMIC DNS]
dynamic_dns=disable
loginname=
password=
hostname=
domainname=
wildcard=disable
[SNMP]
community=public,private,trapComm,trapComm2,trapComm3,trapComm4,0.0.0.0
system=,,
[end]
Word_Warrior
Grafter
Posts: 502
Registered: 30-07-2007

DG814

Upgrade to v4.8 for starters at http://netgear.com then check your idle time. I had a similar problem and setting the idle time to 0 sorted out my problem.
Andy
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Have set idle time to 0 and now all is working great. Thanks guys.
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

DONT upgrade to 4,8 firmware!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Read the below disussion.....

Link

[Moderators note (by Thomas): Displey text added to link, so it doesn't disrupt the page layout for 800*600 mointor users.]
N/A

DG814 router problems, please help as going crazy.

Quote
DONT upgrade to 4,8 firmware!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Too late.
N/A

Netgear DG814 integrated DSL modem and 4 port switch

Primarily addressed to funkiesuk. I am looking to buy this kit, rather than the +net modem etc.
I already have a small LAN set-up, do I need any additional cabling?
+net says that it also supplies 2 microfilters with its modem - where can I / do I need get them please