cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Another 1Mb problem -

stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Another 1Mb problem -

Only since upgrading to 1Mb has this issue started -

If I click between different pages quite quickly I have no problem, but if I'm on say this forum page, or anything where I stay on the same page for a bit without any further clicking or downloading, my connection seems to 'stall'

I'm not disconnected (as far as I can tell) but quite often I have to click reload to 'force' it to start downloading the next page, otherwise the progress bar just sticks at the very start.

Any thoughts?

I tried the speedtest and it had me down as only a little slower than expected.

BT Voyager USB ADSL Modem, Windows XP + SP2.
8 REPLIES
N/A

Another 1Mb problem -

Hi - since changing to 1 Gb I found exactly the same problem. As you say it seems to occur whenever one has been on a site for a few minutes and then try to use a link only to find the process stalls. I find its best to click "stop" and then click on an alternative site via,say, my favourites and then get going again. I use Mozilla Firefox and have XP SP1.
So far its been mildly annoying and as my speedtests seem to average 940 - 950 I'm not too bothered but if you hear of an answer I'd be grateful if you'd post it here and I'll do likewise.
John B - Notts
N/A

Another 1Mb problem -

I am on 1mb been on it for some time. No problems what so eva. Only a few disconnections here and there but none know more. The service maybe be having problems
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Another 1Mb problem -

I have a solution - but not very 'usage friendly' -

If I connect to say, the BBC site, select radio and then play last weeks stored version of the Steve Wright Sunday Show, I can minimise the player and then click from site to site at really great speeds and never once have I hit a 'stall' - doesn't seem to work with Terry Wogan though.... just kdding Cheesy

I guess this resolution means I'll be using a lot more Mb's but the connection speeds are great - does this help anyone identify my problem though :?: :?:
lowry
Grafter
Posts: 478
Registered: 08-04-2007

Another 1Mb problem -

I've experienced this issue a few times (I'm on Broadband Home Lite 1MB) but I also experienced it when I was on 512k. It could be a DNS issue (I have set my DNS servers to be automatically-assigned when I connecto PlusNet). I only have experienced this problem rarely, it does not happen all the time.

matt Wink
N/A

Another 1Mb problem -

I have had this problem since last week.

The curious thing is that it occurs on the office adsl connection and on my home 56k connection.

I have been running WINMTR both at work and at home and i see it as a fairly intermittent but annoying problem.

The fact that it is affecting both dial up and ADSL says something....what, I'm not sure.


Mark
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Another 1Mb problem -

Quote
I've experienced this issue a few times (I'm on Broadband Home Lite 1MB) but I also experienced it when I was on 512k. It could be a DNS issue (I have set my DNS servers to be automatically-assigned when I connecto PlusNet). I only have experienced this problem rarely, it does not happen all the time.

matt Wink


It happens to me most times I'm on-line.

So has setting your DNS servers in this way fixed it? If so could you explain in simple terms what you did and how?

Thanks,
lowry
Grafter
Posts: 478
Registered: 08-04-2007

Another 1Mb problem -

PlusNet have the following DNS servers:
212.159.11.150
212.159.13.150

212.159.13.49
212.159.13.50
212.159.6.9

*212.159.11.150 and 212.159.13.150 will be removed in the not so distant future though.

If you have them set to be automatically-assigned when you connect then PlusNet will apply the settings for you, however you can specify two DNS servers to use yourself if you wish.

matt Wink
stewarta13wsb
Grafter
Posts: 449
Registered: 01-08-2007

Another 1Mb problem -

No set automatically so I'll leave well alone. :roll:

So can anybody else help, or failing that, can anyone explain why having streaming audio solves the problem, and more importantly w many extra Mb's will I use if I run the radio when I'm on line?