cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL probs with BT line

brianex121
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 14-05-2007

ADSL probs with BT line

have been trying for two weeks to get my BT line
to "see" the DSL, but today still without progress.
Line has been checked to house, but experts say
there may be a problem inside with the wiring of the
main socket and/or extension.

Having paid sweetly till now, with no success, I'm hoping
BT might inspect the inside cabling without charge. Reasonable?
Glad to have comments
(PS even tried just plugging in the router to the filter
at main socket; DSL continues to flash. Even tried using
the USB connection, same result.)

Grateful for any further advice, as I'm now seriously consdidering
dropping the service and asking BT just to do the whole thing
but I know they are pricey.

JayBeeMac
6 REPLIES
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

ADSL probs with BT line

when you tried plugging into the main socket, were there any extensions etc. still connected in any way ? Is it a BT master with test socket inside ? Are you using +net supplied modem & filters ?

Risky business getting BT to check your wiring unless youre 100% certain its not at fault as you will be charged for sure.
brianex121
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 14-05-2007

ADSL probs with BT line

Thanks vicnewey
Must admit I've never examined either
the main socket or bedroom extension one....
Hard to see where to go from here, I keep sending
+net queries about pressuring BT but since all lthis
started on Aug 16, no contact from BT.
At one stage, I'm pretty sure everything was removed
except router supplied for the service and still
this fails to start DSL
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

ADSL probs with BT line

you have to disconnect your extensions one way or another to test the
main socket, A modern BT master socket ADSL v1.0 will have built in filter with socket for phone & ADSL side by side, mine is setup so that my 4 phones do not require a seperate filter of their own . If I add a filter the the link would drop.

If you do have the above mentioned master then unscrew the front & you will see a socket in the back, plug a filter in this & then your modem into the filter
brianex121
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 14-05-2007

ADSL probs with BT line

Thank you so much for this, the most helpful technical
advice I've had so far -
will try your second suggestion, as the sockets are
original - i.e. abt 20 + years old...
Will be back later with progress (I hope!)
brianex121
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: 14-05-2007

DSL not found

Just confirming no success.
BT "boxes" are white, approx2" square
and one is connected to an intruder
alarm, which has bn filtered at control
panel by engineers.
I could not remove the faceplate, but
the box appears to be simply a container
for the normal (i.e. "old" ) style phone
cable, with slider that clicks back to
permit cable to be inserted.
Have now spoken (again ) to +net and BT
looks like it might need an upgrade
to my inside connectors......
thanks for your interest.
vic_newey
Grafter
Posts: 802
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

ADSL probs with BT line

sorry you can't get it going, intruder alarm could well be your problem, in fact I would guess for certain that is your problem. I hope you get it resolved soon