cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

broadband from phone extension socket

FIXED
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-08-2020

broadband from phone extension socket

Ok doesn't work so how do I get internet downstairs when MS is upstairs?

Can the extension be manipulated/rewired to provide access?

 

MS is needed upstairs just with lockdown etc working from home is now a thing.

wifi is bad so need to switch from up to down to up....

 

Setup at mo is :-

up=MK3 faceplate,openreach modem,own router.

dw=MK3 faceplate,openreach modem,long lan cable,plusnet router

 

7 REPLIES 7
Pro
Posts: 1,180
Thanks: 78
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

If I understand correctly, try:-

    MK3 faceplate (MS),openreach modem,own router,long lan cable,(plusnet router)

If you only need one connection remove the plusnet router otherwise just use the LAN sockets or use a 5/8-way switch.

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-08-2020

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

Want to do away with the trip hazzard.

I tried cable from own router to plusnet one and the plusnet one wouldn't give/get internet.

Ideally I would want to make the extension internetable if possible.

 

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,798
Thanks: 2,561
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

@teamagoo 

You should leave your modem and router connected to the Mater socket. For some options on how to get internet data downstairs see.   https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Distributing-Data-around-Larger-Proper...

Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-08-2020

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

I thought plugging a LAN cable from my router to the plusnet router would work but doesn't seem to?

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,798
Thanks: 2,561
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

Fix

@teamagoo 

It will work. Assuming it is 'your' reouter that is connected to the modem and you want to use the Hub One as an access point the settings are here  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-a-2nd-Plusnet-Hub1-as-a-Wireless-Access-point/m-p/1385...

Presumably you have an Ethernet cable between the two. You connect the cable to a LAN socket at each end.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,990
Thanks: 2,417
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

Hi @teamagoo 

Re-reading your original posts I get the impression that you may have tried connecting both routers to the line - one upstairs and one downstairs?  This will not work.  Try disconnecting the downstairs router from the MK3 faceplate and just use the router as a 4 port switch.

To get rid of the trip hazard of the cable follow one of the routes discussed in @Baldrick1  well laid out help post.

M

Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-08-2020

Re: broadband from phone extension socket

@Baldrick1 post did the trick,I just hadn't turned off DHCP.

 

Still got the trip hazard but have internet up and down now.

 

Thanks guys