cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wireshark

jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Wireshark

Hi,
  I downloaded WS to see what the priorities are when streaming Napster (which doesn't work); Wireshark doesn't work.  I choose Capture, then Options, then choose the interface, give the Filename 'capture' and then open Napster.  According to WS, there are no packets whatsoever, not even from nrmal Internet traffic or streaming service such as Last FM.  Why isn't it working!?
Any help, advice and guidance gratefully received, as this whole Napster thing is driving me up the wall.
Thanks.
Jack, Devon.
 
19 REPLIES 19
ddunford
Grafter
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Wireshark

I've not used wireshark for a while, but im pretty sure their is an option to select the 'interface' you want to capture from. Make sure you are selecting the correct network interface weather it be wireless or wired, that could be the cause for no packet capture.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Wireshark

Are you using a wireless connection? If so you need to configure wireshark with your security key and encryption type so it can unscramble the packets.
Or try with a wired connection.
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

Hi,
  thanks for the advice.  It's a wired router, and I've tried both available options in the Interface field - still no joy.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Wireshark

You have rebooted since installing the pcap library? Sometimes this is needed.
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

What's a pcap library?  I've rebooted many times since having the router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,779
Thanks: 983
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Wireshark

Part of wireshark - have you rebooted since that was installed?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

Jelv,
  yes I have rebooted since installing WS.
oliverb
Grafter
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Wireshark

Silly question maybe but was wireshark running on a different computer to the one you wanted to monitor?
First time I tried Etherial I couldn't work out why I was only seeing the computer's own traffic and broadcasts...then I realised...I was connected to a switch not a hub!
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,779
Thanks: 983
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Wireshark

Quote from: oliverb
I was connected to a switch not a hub!

Been there! It's a devil of a job getting hold of a hub when you need it!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

Only 1 PC with Wireshark - the one I can't stream Napster on!
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

Does anybody know why Wireshark isn't working!? Angry
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,729
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Wireshark

Have you read through; http://www.wireshark.org/faq.html and the other documentation on the Wireshark site.
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

Do you mean in the Wireshark app?  Yes, I've tried with and without.
Thanks.
jaquesaulait
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎17-04-2008

Re: Wireshark

What's an NIC?!