cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upstream currently capped - can this be removed?

Dibblah
Rising Star
Posts: 75
Thanks: 24
Registered: ‎24-03-2018

Upstream currently capped - can this be removed?

Hi,

Due to some line issues a couple of years ago, interleaving was explicitly enabled and the upstream speed was (I believe!) capped to 448kbits/s.

Would it be possible to have these removed? The line issues were caused by a noisy power pole mounted transformer near to our line, which has been replaced.

There are a couple of recent disconnects, but these were due to getting a new modem to work.

Cheers,

Allan.

3 REPLIES 3
Dibblah
Rising Star
Posts: 75
Thanks: 24
Registered: ‎24-03-2018

Re: Upstream currently capped - can this be removed?

Specifically,

(Ignore the error counters - this is a Lantiq modem on a Broadcom DSLAM - I will be switching back to something more appropriate to the line when it arrives)

    Receive Direction Send Direction
Max. DSLAM throughput kbit/s 24384 448
Min. DSLAM throughput kbit/s 160 32
Attainable throughput kbit/s 1960 765
Current throughput kbit/s 1960 446
Seamless rate adaptation   off off
Energy-saving mode L2 off    
       
Latency   8 ms 7 ms
Impulse Noise Protection (INP)   1.2 3
G.INP   off off
       
Signal-to-noise ratio dB 4 16
Bitswap   on on
Line attenuation dB 63 39
Power reduction dB 0 0
       
       
Carrier record   A43 A43

 

Error Counter

  Seconds With Not Remediable Errors (CRC)
  Errors (ES) Many
Errors (SES)
per
Minute
Last
15 Minutes
FRITZ!Box 36857 0 10 153
Central exchange 0 0 0 0
Beyhive
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 722
Thanks: 100
Fixes: 43
Registered: ‎25-02-2019

Re: Upstream currently capped - can this be removed?

Hi @Dibblah, sorry to hear you're having broadband issues.

Together with our network partners at Openreach we are prioritising customers who don’t have a phone line or broadband connection, meaning there might be a delay in Speed Faults being fixed. In the meantime, please raise your speed fault online here

Thank you for your patience.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Faris
 Plusnet Help Team
Dibblah
Rising Star
Posts: 75
Thanks: 24
Registered: ‎24-03-2018

Re: Upstream currently capped - can this be removed?

Hi,

Question ID is 201125331. It's been a week since this ticket was submitted.

This is a DSL line, I'm just asking for a banding removal so DLM can start managing the line normally, rather than the upstream being explicitly limited.

The banding was added after a horrific series of events, culminating in the local energy distribution company replacing a piece of pole mounted equipment adjacent to our line.

 

Thanks for your help!

Cheers,

Allan.