cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Unable to Access Specific Website

FIXED
Newbie
Posts: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: 4 weeks ago

Unable to Access Specific Website

Hi,

I use the following website to log into my work

 

office.virginmoney.com

 

I switched to Plusnet a few months ago and was able to access this website without issue. However in the last 2 weeks or so I've only been able to do so extremely intermittently. Most of the time I receive a 'This site can't be reached / took too long to respond' message.

 

However when this occurs I'm always able to access the site via my mobile data without error. It's only when going through my Plusnet broadband that this happens. I've talked to tech support and have been through the usual steps

 

powercycle router

reset router

diffrent brower

clear cache etc

 

I've also set my DNS to 8.8.8.8, however none of these have made a difference. 

 

Any help appreciated!

11 REPLIES 11
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,491
Thanks: 1,867
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

Welcome to the forums, @Obs1 . Strangely enough, I can't access any Virgin Money sites at all. First question, before we go on a wild goose chase, which OS are you using?

John
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 418
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

Hi @Obs1 and @jab1 

are you both using https://office.virginmoney.com or https://uk.virginmoney.com ?

Using a telnet command I connect on port 443 (https) but not 8443 (http)

telnet office.virginmoney.com 8443
Connecting To office.virginmoney.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port 8443: Connect failed

telnet uk.virginmoney.com 8443
Connecting To uk.virginmoney.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port 8443: Connect failed

using telnet to both url on 443 makes a connection.

Hope this helps?

Dan..

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,491
Thanks: 1,867
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

@Dan_the_Van I am trying to connect over the https link, but it either just tries for ever, or claims to be unable to verify the security cert - see my post HERE for more detail.

John
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 982
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎22-11-2014

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website


@Dan_the_Van wrote:

Hi @Obs1 and @jab1 

are you both using https://office.virginmoney.com or https://uk.virginmoney.com ?

 


I can access both sites on the 143.159.**.* ip address range. Don't know if it is an ip address thing?

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,491
Thanks: 1,867
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

@Marksfish Don't think so, I have had the same IP for 116 days, possibly longer, and have been able to access my account previously.

EDIT: And I have no problem on the iPad and Linux machine.

John
Rising Star
Posts: 376
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎12-02-2014

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website


@Dan_the_Van wrote:

Hi @Obs1 and @jab1 

are you both using https://office.virginmoney.com or https://uk.virginmoney.com ?


That's weird. I tried office.virginmoney.com and couldn't connect either. But ping to same site was OK.

Then tried https://uk.virginmoney.com as shown, connected OK. Then tried https://office.virginmoney.com as shown: connected to login page OK!

No idea what that all adds up to. Apart from keep trying?

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,491
Thanks: 1,867
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

@pvmb Still can't get to Virgin Money on the W7 rig, but as said previously, iPad and Linux have no problem.

John
Newbie
Posts: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: 4 weeks ago

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

Fix

Hi All, 

 

Thanks for the help, so far. @jab1 I'm using W10

 

Update on problem

 

Originally I was able to ping the site, however tracert started jumping to unknown hosts after a couple of steps and reached the maximum 30 hops before timing out.

 

Following on from this I did:

 

DNS flush

netsh winsock reset

Switched to a static IP

 

Now I was able to both ping and tracert to the site, but still unable to open in a browser. Following some more changes

 

Changed MTU values to 1450

disabled DHCP 

 

At which point the problem seemed to resolve and I can now access the site without error. Went through all these steps in one night so it's possible an earlier step resolved the issue and I didn't notice till after a router power cycle.

 

Thanks for everyone's help.

 

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,491
Thanks: 1,867
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

Glad you've solved it. @Obs1 .☝️ Pity you can't pinpoint the error, but never mind.

My problem appears to be specific to this one machine, but I don't know what it is - yet, but that is the subject of another thread.

John
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,662
Thanks: 6,853
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

Disabling DCHP where? Not a wise option, how is the IP address for that device now being set?

Are you using PlusNET safe guarding?
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,491
Thanks: 1,867
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unable to Access Specific Website

Missed the 'disable DCHP' bit - as you say @Townman , NOT a good idea.

John